Ottawa - one of 20 Canadian Sections. 
Une de 20 sections canadiennes.

IEEE Canada
- home page

Biographies
- McNaughton
- Fessenden
- Tanner
- Read
- Archambault
- Broughton
- Glass

en français

IEEE Canada
- page d'accueil

Biographies
- McNaughton
- Fessenden
- Tanner
- Read
- Archambault
- Broughton
- Glass

IEEE Canada HomeIEEE Canada NewsIEEE Canadian ReviewCanadian Journal of Electrical and Computer EngineeringIEEE Canada's Digital LibraryShowcase of Canadian Engineering AchievementIEEE Canadian Foundation
Page d'accueilNouvellesLa revue canadienne de l'IEEERevue canadienne de génie électrique et informatiqueBibliothèque numériqueGrandes réalisations du 
génie canadienFondation Canadienne 
de l'IEEE
Awards and Recognitions Presented
Les Prix et Distinctions présentés

o IEEE Canada Awards
     - major awards
     - how to nominate
     - especially for students
       McNaughton: medal
---- - medallist biographies
---- - past recipients
o Les prix IEEE Canada
     - les prix majeurs
     - procédure de nomination
     - particulièrement pour des étudiants
       McNaughton : médaille
     - biographie des médaillés
---- - récipiendaires
o IEEE MGA (RAB) Awards
     (in 2008 RAB becomes MGA)
     - how to nominate
     - past recipients
     - especially for students
o Les prix IEEE MGA (RAB)
     (en 2008 RAB devient MGA)
     - procédure de nomination
     - récipiendaires
     - particulièrement pour des étudiants
o IEEE Awards
     - fellows , how to nominate
o Les prix IEEE
     - fellows , procédure de nomination
o EIC Awards
     - recipients , nomination form
o Les prix ICI
     - récipiendaires , formulaire de nomination

o Awards for Other Years
     - 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011,
     - 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006,
     - 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001,
     - 2000, Pre 2000

o Prix des autres années
     - 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011,
     - 2010, 2009, 2008 2007, 2006,
     - 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 2001,
     - 2000, Avant 2000

Awards & Recognitions 1999 - 1984       (partial listing only)

1999 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Canada and IEEE Awards
- IEEE Awards presented at the IEEE Sections Congress in Minneapolis, October 1999
IEEE Haraden Pratt Meritorious Service Award - Vijay Bhargava - presentation
RAB Middleton Distinguished Service Award - Bob Alden - presentation
EAB Meritorious Achievement Award - Mohamed El-Hawary - presentation
- IEEE Canada Awards presented at the CCECE Conference in Edmonton, May 1999
McNaughton Medal - Mohamed El-Hawary
Outstanding Engineer Award - Wayne Grover
Outstanding Engineering Educator Award - Robert MacPhie
Outstanding Service Award - Bob Alden
Outstanding Service Award - Ray Findlay
Eastern Canada Council Award - Paul Robinson
Sustained Membership Award - Danny Wong
Certificate for 1st GOLD Affinity Chapter in Canada
- IEEE Awards
RAB Section Membership Growth Award - St. Maurice
- IEEE Student and Student Branch Awards
RAB Student Branch Membership Growth Award - McGill University
IEEE Canada Student Paper Competition Awards - winners
IEEE Awards approved at the November 1998 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
1999 IEEE Fellows
George J. Anders - Toronto Section
Yahia Mohamed Moustafa Antar - Kingston Section
Norman C. Beaulieu - Kingston Section
Guy A. Dumont - Vancouver Section
Ferial El-Hawary - Eastern Canada Section
Michel Lecours - Quebec Section
Alberto Leon-Garcia - Toronto Section
Wu-Sheng Lu - Victoria Section
Atef S. Morched - Toronto Section
Witold Pedrycz - Winnipeg Section
Rabab K. Ward - Vancouver Section
Arthur Yelon - Montreal Section

EIC Awards presented in 1999
EIC Fellow elections - Wallas Khella, Chandra Kudsia, Peter Leach, Vijay Sood

NSERC-CRSNG Awards presented in 1999
- Steacie Memorial Fellowships - Norman Beaulieu, Mark Freeman
- Doctoral Prizes - Hoan Huu Pham, Edward Sargent

1998 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Canada and IEEE Awards presented at the Regional Meeting and CCECE in Waterloo, May 1998
- IEEE Canada Awards
McNaughton Medal - Chandra Kudsia
Outstanding Engineer Award - James McFarlane
Outstanding Engineering Educator Award - KD Srivasiva
Outstanding Service Award - Vijay Sood
Western Canada Council Award - John Maniawski
Central Canada Council Award - Bruno Di Stefano
Member-Get-A-Member Award - VI John
Recognition to outgoing IEEE Canada President - Linda Weaver
- IEEE Awards
RAB Transnational (1997) Award - Michel Lecours
RAB Achievement (1997) Award - Paul Freedman
RAB Achievement (1997) Award - Maurice Huneault
RAB Outstanding Section Award - Vancouver
RAB Section Membership Growth Award - Kingston
- IEEE Student and Student Branch Awards
George Armitage Outstanding Student Branch Award - University of Toronto
Larry K. Wilson Regional Student Activities Award - Binh Ha, University of Toronto
RAB Student Branch Membership Growth Award - University of Alberta
IEEE Canada Student Paper Competition Awards - winners

EIC Awards presented at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa, March, 1998
Canadian Pacific Railway Engineering Medal - Ray Findlay
John B. Stirling Medal - John Plant
EIC Fellow elections - Dave Kemp, Bill Kennedy, Aziz Rahman, Rabah Kreidish Ward, Linda Weaver

IEEE Awards
1998 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1997 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Ashoka Krishna Sarpangal Bhat
Michael Jean-Georges Corinthios
Clarence Wilfred De Silva
John Litva - Hamilton Section
Michel Sobhy Nakhla
Mohamed Mamdouh Rashwan
Naresh K. Sinha - Hamilton Section
Robert A. Veitch - Toronto Section

IEEE Awards Presented Elsewhere
RAB Leadership Award to Merrill Wittman "For outstanding contributions to the IEEE Vancouver Section in a sustained and effective leadership role to build and maintain the members' interest and enthusiasm in pursuing the goals of the IEEE Regional Activities Board."

1997 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Canada and IEEE Awards presented at the Regional Meeting and CCECE in St. Johns, Newfoundland, May 1997
- IEEE Canada Awards
McNaughton Medal - David Collett
Outstanding Engineering Educator Award - R. Venkatesan
Outstanding Service Award - Louis Dessaint
Central Canada Council Award - Haran Karmaker
Eastern Canada Council Award - Bob Creighton
Western Canada Council Award - Brian Lee
- IEEE Awards
RAB Section Sustained Membership Growth Award - Peterborough
RAB Section Membership Growth Award - Canadian Atlantic

IEEE Student and Student Branch Awards
George Armitage Outstanding Student Branch Award - University of Victoria
RAB Student Branch Membership Growth Award - Queen's University
IEEE Canada Student Paper Competition Awards - winners

EIC Awards presented at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa, March, 1997
Canadian Pacific Railway Engineering Medal - Om Malik
John B. Stirling Medal - Michel Lecours
EIC Fellow elections - Jacek Chrostowski, Ferial El-Hawary

IEEE Awards
1997 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1996 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Soli S. Bamji
Edward A. Cherney - Toronto Section
Ioan Matei R. Ciric
David George Goodenough
Tho Le-Ngoc
Edward Sacher
Giao N. Trinh
David Arthur Winter

CCPE Awards presented in 1997
Canadian Engineer Award - Gold Medal - Kark Brackhaus

IEEE Awards Presented Elsewhere
RAB Leadership Award to David Kemp "In recognition of outstanding leadership, contribution, and achievement in establishing the GOLD program in IEEE."
RAB Achievement Award to Paul Freedman "For contributions in the promotion of Canadian Products and Enterprises in the quarterly journal IEEE Canadian Review."
RAB Achievement Award to Maurice Huneault "For contributions in the promotion of educational and professional activities."
Larry K Wilson Transnational Award to Michel Lecours "For distinguished contributions to IEEE Canada and the worldwide Engineering Community as Editor of the Canadian Electrical and Computers Engineering Journal."
Sustaining Friend of the IEEE Award to Fran Hustak, Electrical & Computer Engineering, McMaster University, Ontario, Canada "For dedicated administrative support of IEEE activities both in Canada and worldwide from 1988 to 1997."

1996 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Canada and IEEE Awards - IEEE Canada Awards
presented at the Regional Meeting and CCECE in Calgary, 1996
McNaughton Medal - John Plant
Outstanding Engineer Award - Wenyuan Li
Outstanding Engineering Educator Award - Aziz Rahman
Outstanding Service Award - Tom East
Central Canada Council Award - Blythe Broughton
- IEEE Awards
presented at the Sections Congress in Denver, November 1996
RAB Service Award - Jacek Chrostowski
RAB Service Award - Ibrahim Gedeon
RAB Outstanding Section Award - Vancouver
RAB Section Membership Growth Award - Saint Maurice
- IEEE Student and Student Branch Awards
George Armitage Outstanding Student Branch Award - Algonquin College
RAB Student Branch Membership Growth Award - University of Manitoba
IEEE Canada Student Paper Competition Awards - winners

EIC Awards presented at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa, March, 1996
Julian Smith Medal - Wallace Read

IEEE Awards
1996 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1995 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Aleksander T. Bulinski
Eric Dubois
Andrew A. Goldenberg - Toronto Section
William A. Gruver
Stanley James Kubina
Keith W. Hipel
Terence Raymond McComb - Ottawa Section
David Owen Yevick

IEEE Awards Presented Elsewhere
Larry K Wilson Transnational Award to Vijay Bhargava "For promoting the integration of Regional and Technical Activities worldwide, and for setting an example on the process."

1995 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Canada and IEEE Awards presented at the Regional Meeting and CCECE in Montreal, 1995
- IEEE Canada Awards
McNaughton Medal - Vijay Bhargava
Outstanding Engineer Award - R. N. Scott
Outstanding Engineering Educator Award - Bob Burridge
Outstanding Service Award - Hussein Mouftah
Eastern Canada Council Award - Rejean Arseneau
- IEEE Awards
RAB Outstanding Section Award - Vancouver
RAB Section Membership Growth Award - Newfoundland & Laborador
IEEE Student and Student Branch Awards
RAB Student Branch Membership Growth Award - no award presented
IEEE Canada Student Paper Competition Awards - winners

IEEE Awards
1995 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1994 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Gregor V. Bochmann
Renato Guiseppe Bosisio
John Patrick Bowles
David Clarence Coll
Bal K. Gupta - Toronto Section
Adalbert Konrad - Toronto Section
Abdul M. Mousa

IEEE Awards Presented Elsewhere
Innovation Award to Jacek Chrostowski "For Leadership in developing new electronic services for IEEE-Canada."

1994 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Canada and IEEE Awards presented at the Regional Meeting and CCECE in Halifax, 1994
- IEEE Canada Awards
McNaughton Medal - Roy Billington
Outstanding Engineer Award - Len Bruton
Outstanding Engineering Educator Award - Mo Sachdev
Outstanding Organization Contribution - General Electric & BC Hydro
Eastern Canada Council Merit Award - Guy Olivier
- IEEE Awards
RAB Outstanding Section Award - Vancouver
RAB Outstanding Section Award - Ottawa
RAB Section Membership Growth Award - New Brunswick

IEEE Student and Student Branch Awards
RAB Student Branch Membership Growth Award - Niagara College
IEEE Canada Student Paper Competition Awards - winners

IEEE Awards
1994 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1993 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Howard C. Card
Jean-Pierre C. Crine
Sunil R. Das
Venkatachari Rajagopalan
Ahmed M. El Serafi - North Saskatchewan Section
Raymond D. Findlay - Hamilton Section
Reuven Kitai - Hamilton Section
J Douglas Lavers - Toronto Section
Gregory C. Stone - Toronto Section
David Train

IEEE Awards Presented Elsewhere
Innovation Award to Pietre Botman "For the successful establishment of "VANIEEE" - the Vancouver Section's electronic bulletin board with connection to the Internet."

1993 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards approved at the November 1992 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
1993 IEEE Fellows
Richard C. Foss - Ottawa Section
J. Allan George - Kitchener-Waterloo Section
David Haccoun - Montreal Section
John B. Plant - Kingston Section
Fernand A. Roberge - Montreal Section
Gregory C. Stone - Toronto Section

William W. Middleton Distinguished Service Award to Wallace S. Read "For Exemplary Service to the Regional Activities Board and for Contributions to the Regional Activities of the Institute Exemplified by his Outstanding Success in Organizing and Chairing Sections Congress '90."

1992 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards approved at the November 1991 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
1992 IEEE Fellows
Vijay K Bhargava - Victoria Section
Stephen A. Boggs - Toronto Section
G.S. Peter Castle - London Section
Francisco D. Galianna - Montreal Section
Mohsen Kavehrad - Ottawa Section
John S. MacDonald - Vancouver Section
Boris Mokrytzhi - Toronto Section
Rajnikant V. Patel - Montreal Section
Lawrence Young - Vancouver Section
Phoivos D. Ziogas - Montreal Section
Larry K Wilson Transnational Award to Robert Alden "For exceptional leadership in the promotion of electronic mail worldwide and promoting IEEE as a leader in the use of communications technology."

1991 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Canada Awards
McNaughton Medal - William J.M. Moore
Eastern Canada Council Merit Award - Kenneth A. Butt
Central Canada Council Merit Award - Tom East
Western Canada Council Merit Award - Hugh J. Kay

IEEE Awards
1991 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1990 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Ian F. Blake - Toronto Section
Savvas G. Chamberlain
W. Kenneth Dawson - Vancouver Section
Wolfgang Hoefer, Jr.
Kenneth W. Martin - Toronto Section
Robert H. MacPhie
Lawrence V. Mc Call - Toronto Section
Subbarayan Pasupathy - Toronto Section
Wallace S. Read - Montreal Section
Maria A. Stuchly
David J. Thomson

1990 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards
1990 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1989 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
L. Lorne Campbell
Mohamed E. El-Hawary
Moustafa M. Fahmy
Nicholas D. Georganas
Madan M. Gupta
Don O. Koval
Hussein T. Mouftah
Eddy So
R. Charles Terreault

1989 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards
1989 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1988 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Eric L. Adler
A. John Alcock
Richard F. Clark
Miles A. Copeland
Edward V. Jull
Edmund Kuffel
Peter J. McLane
Birendra Prasada
Venkatanarayana Ramachandran
Paresh C. Sen

IEEE Awards
Innovation Award to Ray Findlay "For exceptional leadership in the promotion and improvement of student activities in Region 7, primarily through the creation of leadership training workshops and new awards programs."

1988 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards
1988 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1987 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Mohamed I. ElMasry
Bruce A. Francis
Reuben Hackam
P. Chandra S. Krishnayya
Martin D. Levine
Jon W. Mark
MD. Azizur Rahman
Adam Semlyen
Lotfollah Shafai
Guy St.-Jean
Anastasios N. Venetsanopoulos

1987 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards
1987 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1986 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Keith G. Balmain - Toronto Section
Maier L. Blostein
R. John Densley - Toronto Section
Janos (John) Endrenyi - Toronto Section
M. Kurtz - Toronto Section
Om P. Malik - Southern Alberta Section
C. Andre T. Salama - Toronto Section

IEEE Awards
Innovation Award to Richard J. Marceau "For Innovative Planning and Direction of the IEEE Participation in the Canadian Engineering Centennial Celebration."

1986 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards
1986 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1985 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Peter E. Caines
Colin K. Campbell - Hamilton Section
David D. Falconer
Akira Hirose
Ching Y. Suen

IEEE Awards
Larry K Wilson Transnational Award to Gilles Baril "For outstanding leadership in creating and implementing the internationally oriented multi-conference package concept in MONTECH '86 - a Montreal Section initiative."

1985 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards
1985 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1984 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Prabha S. Kundur - Toronto Section
Krishan D. Srivastava - Kitchiner-Waterloo Section

1984 Awards & Recognitions

IEEE Awards
1984 IEEE Fellows approved at the November 1983 meeting of the IEEE Board of Directors
Pierre R. Belanger
Eric G. Manning
Adel S. Sedra - Toronto Section

IEEE Awards
Innovation Award to Edward F. Glass "For his foresight and initiative in establishing the McNaughton Learning Resource Center Program at Canadian Universities and Colleges."
Centennial Medals - medalists

Home Page / www.ieee.ca / Page d'accueil
la dernière mise à jour
webmaster / webmestre