Canadian Conference on Electrical and Computer Engineering

Organizing Committee

Conference General Chair
Hussein Mouftah
University of Ottawa

Organizing Committee Chair
Ramiro Liscano
University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Technical Program co-Chairs
Rafik Goubran,
Carleton University
Voicu Groza and
Abdulmotaleb El Saddik
University of Ottawa

Local Arrangements Chair
John Grefford
CRO Engineering Ltd.

Publication co-Chairs
Raed Abdullah
Hydro Ottawa
Tariq Al-Omari
Carleton University

Publicity Chair
Bahram Zahir Azami
Hivva Technologies

Finance Chair
Branislav Djokic
National Research Council Canada

Sponsor / Exhibit Chair
Jasmin Roy
Communications Research Centre

Industrial Relations Chair
Maike Luiken Miller
NCIT

Workshop / Tutorial Chair
George Yee
National Research Council Canada

DRDC Workshop Chair
Sreeraman Rajan
DRDC Ottawa

Student Activities
Vijay Narasimhan
University of Ottawa

Webmaster
Amir Ghavam
University of Ottawa

IEEE Canada President
Robert Hanna
RPM Engineering Ltd.

Conference Advisory Chair
Witold Kinsner
University of Manitoba

Secretary & Registration Chair
Wahab Almuhtadi
Algonquin College, School of Advanced Technolgy

1385 Woodroffe Ave., Ottawa, ON, Canada, K2G 1V8
Phone: (613) 727-4723 Ext. 3403
E-mail: ccece06@ieee.org

Registration co-Chairs
Preeti Raman,
EIDOS Ottawa
Soorena Merat,
IEEE Ottawa


Technology for a better World

May 7 to 10, 2006 - Ottawa Congress Centre, Ottawa, Canada
http://www.ieee.ca/ccece06/

Program Contents:

Detailed Technical Program

Day 1 - Monday, May 8

10:00 AM - 11:40 AM

01:20 PM - 03:00 PM

03:20 PM - 5:00 PM

AC1 Capital Hall 1, Advanced Computer Architecture

Chair: Rana Ejaz Ahmed

10:00 - 10:20

AC1-1

The M-hypercube

Loyd Reed Hook ( University of Oklahoma , USA )

10:20 - 10:40

AC1-2

 

Towards the design of a Nanocomputer

Samuel Lee ( University of Oklahoma , USA )

10:40 - 11:00

AC1-3

 

Real-Time Systems Performance Improvement with Multi-Level Cache Memory

Hyacinthe Kocou Aboudja ( University of Arkansas , USA )

11:00 - 11:20

AC1-4

 

Energy-Aware Cache Coherence Protocol for Chip-Multiprocessors

Rana  Ejaz Ahmed (American University of Sharjah , UAE)

11:20 - 11:40

AC1-5

 

A Study on the Floating Point Adders in FPGAs

Seok-Bum Ko ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

AN1 Capital Hall 2, Antennas & EMC/EMI

Chair: Jasmin Roy, Communications Research Centre Canada

10:00 - 10:20

AN1-1

Efficient Macromodel for Interconnects Excited by Incident Fields

Min Ma ( McGill University , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

AN1-2

 

Silicon Differential Antenna/Inductor for Short Range Wireless Communication Applications

Atef Shamim ( Carleton University , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

AN1-3

 

Effects of Dipole Length on Dosimetric Probe Sensitivity 

Alain Tran ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

AN1-4

 

Time-Domain Analysis for Electromagnetic Pulses Reflected from a Conductive Half Space

Qingsheng Zeng (CRC, Canada )

BE1 Capital Hall 3, Biomedical Engineering & Bioinformatics

Chair: Adrian Chan

10:00 - 10:20

BE1-1

Lossless Microarray Image Compression Based on Foreground Extraction

Shahram Shirani ( McMaster University , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

BE1-2

 

Effect of Postural Changes on Baroreflex Sensitivity: A Study on the EUROBAVAR Data Set

Younhee Choi ( University of Rhode Island , USA )

10:40 - 11:00

BE1-3

 

New Constraints on Generation of Uniform Random Samples from Evolutionary Trees

Anupam Bhattacharjee ( Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology , Bangladesh )

11:00 - 11:20

BE1-4

 

Dynamic and Parallel Approaches to Optimal Evolutionary Tree Construction

Anupam Bhattacharjee ( Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology , Bangladesh )

11:20 - 11:40

BE1-5

A Parallel Processing Approach for Information Extraction from Microarray Images

Marouf Monwar (University of Northern British Colombia , Canada )

CN1 Capital Hall 4, Computer Networks and Systems

Chair: Adrian Conway

10:00 - 10:20

CN1-1

Efficient Adaptive Bandwidth Provisioning for End-to-End Quality of Service Guarantee

Wang Hao ( Carleton University , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

CN1-2

 

IP Telephony with a Personal IP-PSTN Gateway: Architecture and PSTN-Line Sharing Application

Adrian E. Conway (Verizon Laboratories, USA)

10:40 - 11:00

CN1-3

 

Distributed Dynamic Routing, Wavelength and Timeslot Assignment for Bandwidth on Demand in Agile All-Optical Networks

Wei Yang ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

CN1-4

 

Transaction Level Modeling in Hardware/Software System Design using .Net Framework

Alena Tsikhanovich ( Université de Montréal, Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

CN1-5

Introducing a New XML-based Protocol for SIP User-Agent Services Collaboration: Integration with IP-phone and PC

Wajdi Elleuch (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

DD1, DS1 Capital Hall 5, Database & Data Mining

Chair: J. R. Raol

10:00 - 10:20

DD1-1

Data Mining Network Traffic

Ian Lee ( University of Calgary , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

DD1-2

 

A QoS Mapping Rule Builder

Kim Khoa Nguyen ( University of Montreal , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

DD1-3

 

Identification of Load Power Quality Characteristics using Data Mining

Ali Asheibi ( University of Wollongong , Australia )

11:00 - 11:20

DS1-1

 

Evaluation of Derivative Free Kalman Filter and Fusion in Non-linear Estimation

J. R. Raol ( National Aerospace Labs, India )

11:20 - 11:40

DS1-2

Effect of non-Stationarities on Multifractal Analysis

Ian Lee ( University of Calgary , Canada )

EM1 Capital Hall 6, Electrical Machines and Drives

Chair: Mahmoud Abou-Dakka

10:00 - 10:20

EM1-1

Harmonics Analysis for Induction Motors

Xiaodong Liang ( Schlumberger Edmonton Product Center , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

EM1-2

 

Wavelet Packet Transform Based Protection of Disturbances in Three-Phase Interior Permanent Magnet Motor Fed From Sinusoidal PWM Voltage Source Inverter

M.A.S.K. Khan (Memorial University of Newfoundland , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

EM1-3

 

Real Time Implementation of Wavelet Packet Transform-Based Algorithm for Three-Phase Synchronous Generator Protection

M.A.S.K. Khan (Memorial University of Newfoundland , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

EM1-4

 

Parameters of a Plunger Core Reactor with Parallel Winding Paths obtained from Voltage Driven Finite Element Analyses

Erich Schmidt ( Vienna University of Technology , Australia )

11:20 - 11:40

EM1-5

Calculation of Starting Performance for Large Two-Pole Induction Motors with Comparison to Test Values

Christophe del Perugia ( McMaster University , Canada )

IP1 Capital Hall 7, Image & Speech Processing

Chair: Gokul Raj

10:00 - 10:20

IP1-1

Digital Image Forgery Detection Using Artificial Neural Network and Autoregressive Coefficients

Gokul Raj (Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, India )

10:20 - 10:40

IP1-2

 

Video Text Extraction from Images for Character Recognition

Basavaraj Amarapur (P.D.A. College of Engineering , India )

10:40 - 11:00

IP1-3

 

Vertex-based Anisotropic Smoothing of 3D Mesh Data  

Abdessamad Ben Hamza (Concordia University, Canada)

11:00 - 11:20

IP1-4

 

Feature-based Registration of Digital Elevation Data

Abdessamad Ben Hamza (Concordia University, Canada)

11:20 - 11:40

IP1-5

Towards a Measure of Biometric Information

Richard Youmaran ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

MP1 Capital Hall 8, Mobile & Pervasive Computing

Chair: Ramiro Liscano

10:00 - 10:20

MP1-1

A New Seamless Method to Support CDMA2000/WLAN Vertical Handover

Li Jun Zhang (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

10:20 - 10:40

MP1-2

 

Cross-Layer Cooperation to Handle MAC Misbehavior in Ad-hoc Networks

Guang Lei ( Concordia University , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

MP1-3

 

Handoff Protocol for Heterogeneous All-IP-based Wireless Networks   

Christian Makaya (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

11:00 - 11:20

MP1-4

 

Hybrid Position-Based 3-D Routing Algorithms with Partial Flooding

Alaa Eddien Abdallah (Concordia University, Canada)

11:20 - 11:40

MP1-5

Wi-Fi Tracker: An Organization Wi-Fi Tracking System

Anirach Mingkhwan (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology North Bangkok , Thailand )

PE1 Capital Hall 9, Power Electronics

Chair: Mo El-Hawary

10:00 - 10:20

PE1-1

A Comparative Study of Two Controllers for Single Stage Three-Level Resonant AC/DC Converters

Mohammed Agami (Queen's University , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

PE1-2

 

Voltage Flicker Caused by Two Interharmonics

Jing Yong ( Chongqing University , China )

10:40 - 11:00

PE1-3

 

The Design of a Novel ZCT-PWM Converter With Reduced Circulating Current

Gerri Moschopoulos ( University of Western Ontario , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

PE1-4

 

Sampled-data Modeling of PWM Boost Converters in Continuous and Discontinuous Inductor Current Modes

Krishnamoorthy Natarajan (Lakehead University, Canada)

11:20 - 11:40

PE1-5

Minimisation énergétique des profils de tunnel de métro dédié au transport urbain

Kamal Al-Haddad (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

CW1 Executive Suite, Communications & Wireless Systems

Chair: Claude D’Amours

10:00 - 10:20

CW1-1

A Software Defined Radio Receiver Architecture for UWB Communications and Positioning

Yanyang Zhao (École Polytechnique of Montréal, Canada)

10:20 - 10:40

CW1-2

 

Error Performance of BICM-ID in Impulsive Noise

Ha Nguyen ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

CW1-3

 

Suboptimal Decoding of Vector Quantization over a CDMA Channel with M-ASK

Ha Nguyen ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

CW1-4

 

Outage Probability of MRC in CCI-Limited Correlated Rayleigh Fading

Xiaodi Zhang ( University of Alberta , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

CW1-5

Effect of Antenna Pattern and Arrangement on the Capacity of the MIMO System in a Microcell Environment

Jianmin Gong ( Jinan university, China )


EL1 Capital Hall 1, E-Learning, E-commerce, E-business

Chair: Bahram Zahir, Hivva Technologies

1:20 - 1:40

EL1-1

A Fuzzy Logic Based Intelligent Negotiation Agent (FINA) in E-Commerce

Xin Wang ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

1:40 - 2:00

EL1-2

 

Machine Learning for Classifying Learning Objects

Yevgen Biletski ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

2:00 - 2:20

EL1-3

 

Enhancing e-Commerce with Intelligent Agents in Collaborative e-Communities

Xiaojun Shen ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

EL1-4

 

A Survey of Secure B2C Commerce for Multicast Services

Anil Kumar Venkataiahgari (Concordia University, Canada)

2:40 - 3:00

EL1-5

 

A Secure m-Payment Protocol for Mobile Devices

Elahe Soroush ( Tehran University , Iran )

IP2 Capital Hall 2, Image & Speech Processing

Chair: Jiying Zhao

1:20 - 1:40

IP2-1

On the Choice of Window Size in Model-Based Single Channel Speech Separation

M.H. Radfar ( Carleton University , Canada )

1:40 - 2:00

IP2-2

 

Human Visual System Based Adaptive Digital Image Watermarking

Jiying Zhao ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

2:00 - 2:20

IP2-3

 

A Method of H.264-Based Still Stereoscopic Pictures Compression

Lei Yang ( Tianjin University , China )

2:20 - 2:40

IP2-4

 

A Scheme for MPEG-2 to H.264 Transcoding

Lei Yang ( Tianjin University , China )

2:40 - 3:00

IP2-5

Distributed video coding of Wyner-Ziv frames using Trellis Coded Modulation

W.A.Rajitha Jayaruwan Weerakkody ( Brunel University , West London , UK )

IS1 Capital Hall 3, Intelligent Systems

Chair: Wail Gueaieb

1:20 - 1:40

IS1-1

Support Vector Machines Based Approach for  Chemical Phosphorus Removal Process in Wastewater Treatment Plants

Talieh Tabatabaei (Ryerson University, Canada)

1:40 - 2:00

IS1-2

 

Attribute-driven Design of an Incremental Learning Component of a Ubiquitous Multimodal Multimedia Computing System

Manolo Dulva Hina (École de technologie supérieure, Canada)

2:00 - 2:20

IS1-3

 

Segmentation of Dental Radiographs Using a Swarm Intelligence Approach

Fazel Keshtkar ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

IS1-4

 

Computational Politics and Economy for the Establishment of an Integrated Intelligent Government

Mehrdad Nojoumian ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

2:40 - 3:00

IS1-5

A Novel Earthquake Mitigation Information expert System: EMIS

Panneerselvam Kolandaivel ( Concordia University , Canada )

ME1 Capital Hall 4, MEMS & Nanotechnology

Chair: Niall Tait

1:20 - 1:40

ME1-1

Design and Simulation of a Microtweezers Using a Controlled Displacement Comb Drive

Cyrus Shafai ( University of Manitoba , Canada )

1:40 - 2:00

ME1-2

 

Improving the Time Response of MEMs Switches for RF Applications 

Mohamed El-Asmar (École de technologie supérieure, Canada)

2:00 - 2:20

ME1-3

 

A Novel 3-Way Cell Sorter using Power Efficient Electrolysis-based Actuator

Jasbir N. Patel (Simon-Fraser University, Canada)

2:20 - 2:40

ME1-4

 

Active Microgripper Interface used in Microassembly of MEMS

Yasser Anis ( University of Toronto , Canada )

NN1 Capital Hall 5, Neural Networks & Fuzzy Logic

Chair: Wail Gueaieb

1:20 - 1:40

NN1-1

Unification and Interfretation of Fuzzy Set Operations

J. R. Raol ( National Aerospace Labs, India )

1:40 - 2:00

NN1-2

 

Development Of An Adaptive Backstepping Based Nonlinear Control Of An Induction Motor Incorporating Iron Loss WithParameter Uncertainties

M. Nasir Uddin (Lakehead University, Canada)

2:00 - 2:20

NN1-3

 

Direct Neural-Adaptive Control of Robotic Manipulators Using a Forward Dynamics Approach

Arash Beirami ( University of Calgary , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

NN1-4

 

Méthode Optimale de Modélisation de Transistors Haute Fréquence

Mustapha C.E . Yagoub ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

2:40 - 3:00

NN1-5

Prediction of Ontario Hourly Load Demands and Neural Network Modeling Techniques

Fang Liu ( McMaster University , Canada )

  NN1-2b Robust Adaptive Fuzzy Controller for SISO Affine Nonlinear Systems Without State Observer
Sam Jun Seo (Anyang University, Korea)

PS1 Capital Hall 6, Power Systems Reliability

Chair: Raed Abdullah

1:20 - 1:40

PS1-1

A New Approach to Ungrounded Fault Location in a Three-Phase Underground Distribution System Using Combined Artificial Neural Networks & Wavelet Analysis

Jamal Moshtagh ( University of Bath , UK )

1:40 - 2:00

PS1-2

 

Impact  de la température sur la fiabilité des composants RF LDMOS de puissance

Mohamed Gares (Université de Rouen, France)

2:00 - 2:20

PS1-3

 

Peaking Unit Considerations in Generating Capacity Adequacy Assessment

Roy Billinton ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

PS1-4

 

Response of Power Systems to the Temporal Characteristics of Geomagnetic Storms

Larisa Trichtchenko (Natural Resources Canada , Canada )

2:40 - 3:00

PS1-5

GIC Simulation using Network Modeling

Aidan Foss (ANF Energy Solutions Inc.)

RM1 Capital Hall 7, Robotics & Mechatronics

Chair: Amor Jnifene

1:20 - 1:40

RM1-1

Behavioral Modeling and Simulation of Hexapod2 Gait System

Wael El Manhawy (Mentor Graphics)

1:40 - 2:00

RM1-2

 

A Wall Climbing Robotic System For Non Destructive Inspection Of Above Ground Tanks

Love Karla ( Dalhousie University , Canada )

2:00 - 2:20

RM1-3

 

System-theoretic approach to Safety of  Robot Control Architectures

Jerzy Barchanski ( Brock University , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

RM1-4

 

Teleoperation of a Mobile Robot Using Predictive Control Approach

Jayaprashanth Jayachandran ( Dalhousie University , Canada )

2:40 - 3:00

RM1-5

Design of Adaptive-Sliding Mode Controller for Positioning Control of Underwater Robotics

Mehdi Narimani ( Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

SE1 Capital Hall 8, Software Engineering

Chair: Brian Stacy

1:20 - 1:40

SE1-1

Le paradigme acteur dans la modélisation des systèmes embarqués

Mokhoo Mbobi (Supelec, France)

1:40 - 2:00

SE1-2

 

Towards an AST-based Approach to Reverse Engineering

Xin Wang ( Nankai University , China )

2:00 - 2:20

SE1-3

 

Test selection and Coverage Based on CTM and Metric Spaces   

Nicolae Goga (Technical University of Eindhoven , the Netherlands )

2:20 - 2:40

SE1-4

 

Software Architecture with Visual Frameworks

Paul Tarvydas (Visual Frameworks Inc.)

2:40 - 3:00

SE1-5

Design and Implementation of an Automatic RTPA Code Generator

Xinming Tan ( University of Calgary , Canada )

SR1 Capital Hall 9, Power Systems & Renewable Energy

Chair: Rejean Arseneau

1:20 - 1:40

SR1-1

Enhancing the electric system stability using predictive control of gas turbines

Francisco Juardo ( University of Jaén , Spain )

1:40 - 2:00

SR1-2

 

Identification of Hammerstein models for fuel cells

Francisco Juardo ( University of Jaén , Spain )

2:00 - 2:20

SR1-3

 

A Hybrid Power Compensation (HPC) Scheme for Voltage Stabilization of Stand Alone Wind Induction Generator System

Adel Sharaf ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

SR1-4

 

A Novel Maximum Power Trecking Controller for a Stand-alone Photovoltaic DC Motor Drive

Adel Sharaf ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

2:40 - 3:00

SR1-5

A Novel Dynamic Capacitor Compensator/Green Plug Scheme for 3Phase-4 Wire Utization Loads

Roshan Chhetri ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

CW2 Executive Suite, Communications & Wireless Systems

Chair: Wahab Almuhtadi

1:20 - 1:40

CW2-1

Optimal Receiving Power for Mobile Users at Cellular CDMA Systems Employing Successive Interference Cancellation

Hong Nie ( Cape Breton University , Canada )

1:40 - 2:00

CW2-2

 

Packet CDMA Communication without Preamboules

M. Sajjad Rahman ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

2:00 - 2:20

CW2-3

 

A Recursive Quadratic Programming Approach to Multiuser Detection for MC-CDMA System with M-QAM

Zhiwei Mao ( Lakehead University , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

CW2-4

 

Combination Carrier Frequency Offset (CFO) Estimation and Course Symbol Timing Techniques for MIMO OFDM Systems

William John Misskey ( University of Regina , Canada )

2:40 - 3:00

CW2-5

 

Effect of Channel Estimation Errors on the Performance of MIMO-OFDM Systems in Correlated Fading Channels

Jaeho Chung (Korea Telecom, Korea)

EH1 Capital Hall 1, Electromagnetics and HV Engineering

Chair: Qiubo Ye

3:20 - 3:40

EH1-1

Mitigation of Ferroresonance induced by Single-Phase Opening of a Three-Phase Transformer Feeder

Patrick Picher (Institut de recherche d'Hydro Québec, Canada)

3:40 - 4:00

EH1-2

 

Lightning Exposure of Wind Turbines

Dale Dolan ( University of Toronto , Canada )

4:00 - 4:20

EH1-3

 

Application of Invariant Approximations Technique to Electrical Field Analysis

Mariya Howykowycz (Lviv Polytechnic; National University , Ukraine )

4:20 - 4:40

EH1-4

 

Chaos and Ferroresonance

Huawei Li ( Beijing Jiaotong University , China )

EL2 Capital Hall 2, E-Learning, E-commerce, E-business

Chair: Chunsheng Yang

3:20 - 3:40

EL2-1

B2B, B2C and C2C: Should They Be Treated Equally in the Incomplete Environment

Jianxin Shi (Harbin Institute of Technology , China )

3:40 - 4:00

EL2-2

 

Semantic Mining Based on the Learner’s Preferences

Yevgen Biletski ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

4:00 - 4:20

EL2-3

 

Seller Strategies for Dutch Online Auctions

Nabil AbuLaban (American University of Sharjah , United Arab Emirates )

4:20 - 4:40

EL2-4

 

Goal-oriented Design of Business Models and Software Architectures

Deryck Velasquez (Carleton University, Canada)

4:40 - 5:00

EL2-5

A Multi-Agent System for E-Commerce Automation

Qi Tang ( Tianjin Polytechnic University , China )

IP3 Capital Hall 3, Image & Speech Processing

Chair: Pedro Cuenca

3:20 - 3:40

IP3-1

A Modular Distributed Video Surveillance System Over IP

Drew Ostheimer ( Concordia University , Canada )

3:40 - 4:00

IP3-2

 

Mapping of Hydrographic Networks from Multispectral Imagery Using Neural Networks and Principal Curves

Marek Zaremba (Université de Québec à Outaouais, Canada)

4:00 - 4:20

IP3-3

 

On the Capabilities of Quality Measures in Video Compression Standards

Pedro Cuenca (Universidad de Castilla - La Mancha, Spain)

MO1 Capital Hall 4, Microelectronics & Optoelectronics

Chair: Dimiter Alexandrov

3:20 - 3:40

MO1-1

Compensation of Finite GBW Induced Performance Loss on a Fifth-order Continuous-time Sigma-Delta Modulator

Fang Chen ( University of Windsor , Canada )

3:40 - 4:00

MO1-2

 

Field effect transistor on hetero-structure GaN/InGaN

Dimiter Alexandrov (Lakehead University, Canada)

4:00 - 4:20

MO1-3

 

Linearization Techniques for Cross-Coupled Transconductor Circuits Used in Integrated Q-Enhanced LC Filters

James Haslett ( University of Calgary , Canada )

4:20 - 4:40

MO1-4

 

Integrated Electro-Absorption Modulator and GaAs HBT Driver Circuit

Al Freundorfer (Queen’s University, Canada)

NN2 Capital Hall 5, Neural Networks & Fuzzy Logic

Chair: Wail Gueaieb

3:20 - 3:40

NN2-1

Task Scheduling by Neural Network with Mean Field Annealing Improvement in Grid Computing

Guixiang Xue ( Tianjin University , China )

3:40 - 4:00

NN2-2

 

Neural network parameter adaptation for a fuel injection control system

Shiwei Wang ( Liverpool John Moores University , UK )

4:00 - 4:20

NN2-3

 

Biunivocal  Relation between TSK Fuzzy Controller and PID Controller and, Guarantee and Manipulation of the Stability for the Proposed Fuzzy Controller

Gustavo J. Hernandez ( University of Sherbrooke , Canada )

4:20 - 4:40

NN2-1

 

Fuzzy Rough & Rough Fuzzy Inference Engines: for Medical Applications

Sandeep Chandana ( University of Regina , Canada )

4:40 - 5:00

NN2-2

Nonlinear System Identification Using Genetic Algorithm Based Recurrent Neural Networks

Yuquing Zhu (Concordia University, Canada)

RF1 Capital Hall 6, RF & Microwaves

Chair: Mustapha C.E. Yagoub

3:20 - 3:40

RF1-1

A 1-V 5 GHz Variable Gain Low Noise Amplifier in 0.18-µm CMOS

Shaikh Alam ( Ohio State University , USA )

3:40 - 4:00

RF1-2

 

A NOVEL IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CFS-PML FOR ARBITRARY MEDIA USING DSP TECHNIQUES

Jianxiong Li ( Tianjin University , China )

4:00 - 4:20

RF1-3

 

On Selection of Optimum Signal Source Impedance for Inductively-Degenerated CMOS LNAS

Leonid Belostotski ( University of Calgary , Canada )

4:20 - 4:40

RF1-4

 

S-Band Electronically Tunable Microstrip Combline Filter

Noruz Motamedi ( Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

4:40 - 5:00

RF1-5

Conception des coupleurs coplanaires multicouches en bande millimétrique sur des substrats anisotropes à deux niveaux de métallisation

Mustapha C.E . Yagoub ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

 

RF1-6

RF Power Amplifiers for Emerging Wireless Communications: Single Branch vs. Multi-Branch architectures

Oualid Hammi ( University of Calgary , Canada )

SE2 Capital Hall 7, Software Engineering

Chair: Brian Stacy

3:20 - 3:40

SE2-1

Implementing the Real-Time Features of RTPA Using Real-Time Java

Cyprian Foinjong Ngolah ( University of Calgary , Canada )

3:40 - 4:00

SE2-2

 

Task Coordination in an Agile Distributed Software Development Environment

David Mak ( University of British Columbia , Canada )

4:00 - 4:20

SE2-3

 

Formalization of UML Models by RTPA      

Yingxu Wang ( University of Calgary , Canada )

4:20 - 4:40

SE2-4

 

KRecorder: An Eclipse Plug-in Tool for Incremental Software Development

Shaochun Xu ( Algoma University College , Canada )

4:40 - 5:00

SE2-5

TTCN-3 Testing of Hoorn-Kersenboogerd Railway Interlocking

Jens Calame (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, the Netherlands )

5:00 - 5:20

SE2-6

Modeling Legislation by Using UML Statemachine Diagrams

Vjeran Strahonja ( University of Zagreb , Croatia )

SP1 Capital Hall 8, Security, Privacy and Trust

Chair: Carlisle Adams

3:20 - 3:40

SP1-1

Privacy Negotiation using a Mobile Agent 

Carlisle Adams ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

3:40 - 4:00

SP1-2

 

KEAML - Key Exchange and Authentication Markup Language

Carlisle Adams ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

4:00 - 4:20

SP1-3

 

Network Traffic Flow Analysis

Annie De Montigny-Leboeuf (Communications Research Centre Canada )

4:20 - 4:40

SP1-4

 

XACML-based Policy-Driven Access Control for Mobile Environments

Carlisle Adams ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

4:40 - 5:00

SP1-5

AOP Extension for FOSS Security Testing 

Zhenrong Yang ( Concordia University , Canada )

SR2 Capital Hall 9, Power Systems & Renewable Energy

Chair: Rejean Arseneau

3:20 - 3:40

SR2-1

Accurate Assessment of Thermal Field and Ampacity of Underground Power Cables

Mamdooh Al-Saud ( McMaster University , Canada )

3:40 - 4:00

SR2-2

 

Discussion on Power Line Carrier Applications

Kwok-wai Louie (Manitoba HVDC Research Centre, Canada )

4:00 - 4:20

SR2-3

 

Peak Current Control Based Maximum Power Point Trackers for Faster Transient Responses

Neil Savio D'Souza (Concordia University, Canada)

4:20 - 4:40

SR2-4

 

Emission-Economic Dispatch Using a Novel Constraint Handling Particle Swarm Optimization Strategy 

Mohammed Alrashidi ( Dalhousie University , Canada )

4:40 - 5:00

SR2-5

Maritimes Area Wind Integration Issues

William K. Marshall  ( New Brunswick System Operator, Canada )

CW3 Executive Suite, Communications & Wireless Systems

Chair: Geoffrey Colman

3:20 - 3:40

CW3-1

Spécification et définition de scénarios pour les réseaux ad-hoc : Application au domaine militaire

L. Basile Agba (Université du Québec, Canada)

3:40 - 4:00

CW3-2

 

Influence des irrégularités de surface dans la modélisation du canal de propagation outdoor en millimétrique

L. Basile Agba (Université du Québec, Canada)

4:00 - 4:20

CW3-3

 

Self-Oscillating Mixing Technique and its Application to Low-Cost Receiver Architectures

Simone Angela Winkler (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

4:20 - 4:40

CW3-4

 

Performance Comparison of Two diversity schemes with Imperfect Multipath channel Estimation

Wajih Hoteit ( Concordia University , Canada )

4:40 - 5:00

CW3-5

 

On the Use of RLS with Covariance Reset in Tracking Scenarios with Discontinuities

Geoffrey Colman (Communications Research Centre , Canada )

 

Note: This conference is being arranged in conjunction with the CCC 2006 conference

top of the page


Webmaster: Amir Ghavam, ghavam@ieee.org. This page last updated: May 7, 2006




May 7, 2006