Canadian Conference on Electrical and Computer Engineering

Organizing Committee

Conference General Chair
Hussein Mouftah
University of Ottawa

Organizing Committee Chair
Ramiro Liscano
University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Technical Program co-Chairs
Rafik Goubran,
Carleton University
Voicu Groza and
Abdulmotaleb El Saddik
University of Ottawa

Local Arrangements Chair
John Grefford
CRO Engineering Ltd.

Publication co-Chairs
Raed Abdullah
Hydro Ottawa
Tariq Al-Omari
Carleton University

Publicity Chair
Bahram Zahir Azami
Hivva Technologies

Finance Chair
Branislav Djokic
National Research Council Canada

Sponsor / Exhibit Chair
Jasmin Roy
Communications Research Centre

Industrial Relations Chair
Maike Luiken Miller
NCIT

Workshop / Tutorial Chair
George Yee
National Research Council Canada

DRDC Workshop Chair
Sreeraman Rajan
DRDC Ottawa

Student Activities
Vijay Narasimhan
University of Ottawa

Webmaster
Amir Ghavam
University of Ottawa

IEEE Canada President
Robert Hanna
RPM Engineering Ltd.

Conference Advisory Chair
Witold Kinsner
University of Manitoba

Secretary & Registration Chair
Wahab Almuhtadi
Algonquin College, School of Advanced Technolgy

1385 Woodroffe Ave., Ottawa, ON, Canada, K2G 1V8
Phone: (613) 727-4723 Ext. 3403
E-mail: ccece06@ieee.org

Registration co-Chairs
Preeti Raman,
EIDOS Ottawa
Soorena Merat,
IEEE Ottawa


Technology for a better World

May 7 to 10, 2006 - Ottawa Congress Centre, Ottawa, Canada
http://www.ieee.ca/ccece06/

Program Contents:

Detailed Technical Program

Day 2 - Tuesday, May 9

AD1 Capital Hall 1, Analog & Digital Electronics

Chair: Allan Gordon

10:00 - 10:20

AD1-1

An Ultra WideBand (UWB) Mixer with RF CMOS 0.18um Technology

Zahra Allahgholi Pour ( University of Manitoba , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

AD1-2

 

A low phase-noise DLL clock multiplier with a programmable dynamic frequency divider

Qingjin Du (Carleton University, Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

AD1-3

 

Digitally  Place and Routed  Up-converting Bandpass DAC

Allan Gordon ( Carleton University )

11:00 - 11:20

AD1-4

 

A High-Speed Low-Power Rail-to-Rail Class-B Buffer Amplifier for LCD Application

Chin-Wen Lu ( National Chi Nan University , Taiwan )

11:20 - 11:40

AD1-5

 

Area and Power Efficient Array and Tree Multipliers

Hayssam El-Razouk ( University of Western Ontario , Canada )

BE2 Capital Hall 2, Biomedical Engineering & Bioinformatics

Chair: Adrian Chan

10:00 - 10:20

BE2-1

DIVIDE-AND-CONQUER ALGORITHM FOR CLUSTALW-MPI

Marouf Monwar (University of Northern British Colombia , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

BE2-2

 

Nonlinear System Identification Provides Insight into Protein Folding

James Green ( Carleton University , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

BE2-3

 

An Automatic System for Crackles Detection and Classification

Xiaoguang lu (Université du Québec à Rimouski, Canada)

11:00 - 11:20

BE2-4

 

Using Artificial Intelligence to Estimate Outcomes in Prenatal Medicine

Monique Frize ( Carleton University , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

BE2-5

cDNA Micro Array Imaging using Single-Sensor Technology

Rastislav Lukac ( University of Toronto , Canada )

CN2 Capital Hall 3, Computer Networks and Systems

Chair: Charlie Kawwas

10:00 - 10:20

CN2-1

Performance Enhancements and Analysis in Next Generation Resilient Packet Ring Networks

Charlie Kawwas (Agere Systems)

10:20 - 10:40

CN2-2

 

Distributed layer-3 e-mail classification for spam control

Muhammad Nadzir Marsono ( University of Victoria , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

CN2-3

 

Analytical and Simulation-Based Evaluation of Wireless-to-Wireline TCP-SYN Attacks

Natalija Vlajic ( York University , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

CN2-4

 

A SERVICE ADMISSION SCHEME FOR CELLULAR NETWORKS

Omneya Issa (INRS-EMT, University of Quebec , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

CN2-5

An Open Simulator Architecture for Heterogeneous Self-organizing Networks

Jernej Polajnar (University of Northern British Colombia , Canada )

DS2 Capital Hall 4, Digital Signal Processing

Chair: Franck Beaucoup

10:00 - 10:20

DS2-1

Improving Position Estimates of a Stationary GNSS Receiver Using Wavelets and Clustering

Sridhar Krishnan ( Ryerson University , Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

DS2-2

 

A Genetic-Algorithm Based Approach for the Design of Delay Equalizers

Sabbir U. Ahmad ( University of Victoria , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

DS2-3

 

Analysis of product separable discreet filters with feedbacks for variable characteristics

Venkat Ramachandran ( Concordia University , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

DS2-4

 

A Novel Loop Stabilization Technique for Full-Duplex Speakerphones

Franck Beaucoup ( Mitel , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

DS2-5

A Simplified Early Auditory Model with Application in Speech/Music Classification

Wei Chu ( McGill , Canada )

EC1 Capital Hall 5, Electronic Circuits and VLSI

Chair: Syed Asadulla Bokhari

10:00 - 10:20

EC1-1

Variable sync signal definition for automata performance improvement

Nicolae Galupa (Technical University of Iasi , Romania )

10:20 - 10:40

EC1-2

 

HW/SW Codesign of The H.263 Video Coder

Ahmed Ben Atitallah ( National Engineers School of Sfax (E.N.I.S.), Tunisia )

10:40 - 11:00

EC1-3

 

Repeater Sizing and Insertion Length of Interconnect to Minimize the Overall Time Delay using a truncated Fourier Series Approach

Krishnamoorthy Natarajan ( Lakehead University , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

EC1-4

 

Enhancements and Applications of a Versatile Software Tool for High-Level Specification of Single-Chip Systems

Naraig Manjikian (Queen's University , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

EC1-5

Precision Delay Matching by Trace Length Control in Printed Circuit Boards

Syed Asadulla Bokhari (Fidus Systems Inc., Canada )

EM2 Capital Hall 6, Electrical Machines and Drives

Chair: Branislav Djokic

10:00 - 10:20

EM2-1

Aggregation of Induction Motors Based on their Specifications

Kwok-wai Louie (Manitoba HVDC Research Centre, Canada )

10:20 - 10:40

EM2-2

 

Impact of Saturation on Transient Behavior of Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors

Shahram Najafi ( University of Windsor , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

EM2-3

 

A Survey and Comparison of Characteristics of Motor Drives Used in Electric Vehicles

Gaurav Nanda ( University of Windsor , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

EM2-4

 

Nonlinear Control of Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Incorporating Flux Control

Mohammad Nasir Uddin ( Lakehead University , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

EM2-5

A Novel On-line Intelligent Shaft-Torsional Oscillation Monitor for Large Induction Motors and Synchronous Generators

Adel Sharaf ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

IM1 Capital Hall 7, Instrumentation and Measurement

Chair: Kexing Liu

10:00 - 10:20

IM1-1

Prediction of Boilers Emission Using Polynomial Networks

Moustafa Elshafei (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia )

10:20 - 10:40

IM1-2

 

A Unilateral Magnetic Resonance Moisture Sensor for Aerospace Composites

Andrew Marble ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

IM1-3

 

A Comparison of Precision and Accuracy in Triangulation Laser Range Scanners                                                                                                                        

David K. MacKinnon ( Carleton University , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

IM1-4

 

TDR and FDR Identification of Bad Splices in Telephone Cables

David Dodds ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

IM1-5

Quantitative Capacitance Measurements of MOS Structures

Michael Ott ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

OS1 Capital Hall 8, Optical Systems & Photonics

Chair: Wahab Almuhtadi

10:00 - 10:20

OS1-1

Modeling and Analysis of LiNbO3 Optical Modulator with Superconducting Electrodes                                                                                                                   

Ahmed Abou Elfadl ( College of Telecommunications and Electronics , Saudi Arabia )

10:20 - 10:40

OS1-2

 

ONDE:  a generic XML-based development environment for optimization of WDM optical networks                                                                                                         

Mehdi Haïtami (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

10:40 - 11:00

OS1-3

 

Performance Analysis of Directional Coupler Switches in the Presence of Noise from the Loss-compensating Amplifiers

Rathy Shankar ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

OS1-4

 

A Heuristic Detection/Protection Algorithm on DWDM Layer                                                                                                                                             

Donna He ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

OS1-5

APOSN PERFORMANCE UNDER THE MAN AND WAN ENVIRONMENTS                                                                                                                                                 

Choudhury Abdullah Al Sayeed ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

PE2 Capital Hall 9, Power Electronics

Chair: Vinod Khadkikar

10:00 - 10:20

PE2-1

Analysis of Power Flow in UPQC during Voltage Sag and Swell Conditions for Selection of Device Ratings                                                                                              

Vinod Khadkikar (École de technologie Supérieure, Canada)

10:20 - 10:40

PE2-2

 

Real-Time Simulation of Power Electronics in Power Systems Using an FPGA                                                                                                                            

Phillipe Le-Huy (Université Laval, Canada)

10:40 - 11:00

PE2-3

 

DSP-Based 3-Phase Test Signal Synthesizer                                                                                                                                                   

A.W. Krieger ( University of Alberta , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

PE2-4

 

A Simple Large Signal Model for Isolated DC-DC Converters                                                                                                                                           

Wilson Eberle (Queen's University , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

PE2-5

A NOVEL DIGITAL VOLTAGE CONTROLLER FOR SINGLE-PHASE PFC RECTIFIERS                                                                                                                                  

Dawood Shekari Beyragh ( Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

CW4 Executive Suite, Communications & Wireless Systems

Chair: Adel Omar Dahmane

10:00 - 10:20

CW4-1

A Hybrid Channel Allocation Algorithm using Hot-Spot Notification for Wireless Cellular Networks

Rana  Ejaz Ahmad (American University of Sharjah , UAE)

10:20 - 10:40

CW4-2

 

DS-CDMA System Employing Parity Bit Selected Spreading Waveforms

Claude D'Amours ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

10:40 - 11:00

CW4-3

 

Performance prediction of urban MIMO channels

Garfield Downes ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

11:00 - 11:20

CW4-4

 

Narrowband Interference Detection in UWB Systems

Anh Dinh ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

11:20 - 11:40

CW4-5

Correlated Keyhole MIMO Channels: SNR and Outage Capacity Distributions

Giyora Levin ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P1 Capital Hall 1

Chair: Mahmoud Abou-Dakka

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P1-1

Logic Design of Nano Sequential Machines

Samuel Lee ( University of Oklahoma , USA )

P1-2

 

Reducing the Instruction Queue Leakage Power in Superscalar Processor

Houman Homayoun ( McMaster University , Canada )

P1-3

 

A Multidimensional Weighted-Attributes Framework (MWAF) for Evaluating Agent-Oriented Software Engineering Methodologies

A. Halim Elamy ( University of Alberta , Canada )

P1-4

 

Engineering Change Management and Decision-making Assistance Using Software Agent

Dounia Habhouba ( Université de Sherbrooke , Canada )

P1-5

CONTEXTGUARD: UN SYSTÈME MULTIAGENT POUR CONTRÔLER LE CONTEXTE

Ghislain Ngantchaha (École Nationale Supérieure, Canada)

P1-6

A Multiagent-Based Approach for Real-Time Mobile Map Generation

Nafaa Jabour (Université Laval, Canada)

P1-7

 

A Low-Voltage Sampling Switch with Improved Linearity

Yunfeng Peng ( Fudan University , China )

P1-8

 

Frequency Compensation for Multistage Amplifiers Using Active-Feedback Current Buffers

Zushu Yan ( Beijing Microelectronics Technology Institution, China )

P1-9

 

A Novel Current-Mode CMOS Multiple-Valued Logic Neuron

Daniel Teng ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

P1-10

Area Identification of English Person Names Based on Statistical Information

Shiho Nobesawa ( Tokyo University of Science , Japan )

P1 Capital Hall 1

Chair: Wahab Almuhtadi

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P1-11

Captology in Narrowcast Advertising: A Swarm Simulation of Persuasion Models

Mark Alexiuk ( University of Manitoba , Canada )

P1-12

 

The OAR Model for Knowledge Representation

Yingxu Wang ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P1-13

 

Resources Selection of Dynamic Alliance of Enterprises Based on Genetic Algorithm

Qi Tang ( Tianjin Polytechnic University , China )

P1-14

 

The Stability of Behavioral Synchronization in a Network of Bursting Neurons: A New Explanation for Epileptogenesis

Dragos Calitoiu (Carleton University, Canada)

P1-15

Stability Issues in a Biological Model of Self and Non-Self Immune Regulation

Dragos Calitoiu (Carleton University, Canada)

P1-16

CHANGE MANAGEMENT: KEY FACTOR IN PHARMACEUTICAL ORGANIZATIONS (EXISTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS APPROACH)

Kashif Hussain (Université de Valenciennes, France)

P1-17

 

Evaluation of RNA Secondary Structure Motifs Using Regression Analysis

Mohammad Anwar ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P1-18

 

Enhanced Adaptive SNMPv6 for Mobile Devices

Zhigang Jin ( Tianjin University , China )

P1-19

 

A Real-Time Radio Resource Allocation Scheme in OFDMA System

Zhiwei Mao ( Lakeheed University , Canada )

P1-20

Group-Optimal Linear Space-Time Multiuser Detection

Benoit Pelletier ( McGill University , Canada )

P1 Capital Hall 1

Chair: Wahab Almuhtadi

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P1-21

Enhanced Uplink Frequency Synchronization Algorithm for OFDMA Systems in a Multi-path Fading Environment

Merwise Khalwati ( Ericsson , Canada )

P1-22

 

Turbo Equalization of Coded OFDM Symbols in Poor HF Channels

Oktay Ureten (Communications Research Centre , Canada )

P1-23

 

Effect of Human Body Upon Line-Of-Sight Indoor Radio Propagation

Yong Ming Huang (Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada)

P1-24

 

QoS-Aware Protocol Architecture for WiMAX

Luis Orozco (Instituto de Informatica Albacete, Spain)

P1-25

An N-selective MRC Rake receiver with LMS adaptive equalizer for UWB systems

Anh Dinh ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

P1-26

Comparison of Clustering Algorithms and Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks

Nidal Nasser ( University of Guelph , Canada )

P1-27

 

STBC-DFE Systems with Different Factorization Algorithms

Feng Zhang ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P1-28

 

Implémentation et évaluation de la technologie HSDPA

Ronald Beaubrun (Université Laval, Canada)

P1-29

 

A new Security Approach for WLAN

Sabine Kebreau (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

P1-30

Wireless Generations: Transitions and Multimedia Suitability

Ahmad Abdo ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P1 Capital Hall 1

Chair: Wahab Almuhtadi

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P1-31

UWB Data rate and Channel Capacity in Modulation Schemes

Omid Abedi ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P1-32

P2PDNS: a Free Domain Name System based on P2P Philosophy

Qiang Zhang ( Tianjin University , China )

P1-33

Software Defect Content Estimation: A Bayesian Approach
Alok Patnaik (Tecsis corp., Canada)
P1-34 An Integrated PHM approach for gas turbine engines
Alok Patnaik (Tecsis corp., Canada)
P1-35 Automatic testing of SCR specifications
Michal Iglewski (Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada)
P1-36 MODELING OF TAPE AUTOMATIC BONDING (TAB) FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE INTEGRATED CIRCUITS
Nacer Hassaine (Harris Corporation, Canada)
P1-37 An FPGA Based Rapid Prototyping of the Rake Receiver in a MIMO Environment
Adel Omar Dahame (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada)
P1-38 Structural Models for Rotor Fault Identification of a Squirrel Cage Induction Machine
Olivier Guy (École Polytechnique de Montréal , canada)
P1-39 HIGH PERFORMANCE SOFT DECISION VITERBI DECODER FOR WLAN AND BROADBAND APPLICATIONS
Abdul-Shakoor Abdul-Rafeeq (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada

P2 Capital Hall 2

Chair: Tariq Al-Omari

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P2-1

Service Overlay Network Resource Adaptations based on an Economic Model

Côn Tran (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

P2-2

 

Near-Optimal Node Clustering in Wireless Sensor Networks for Environment Monitoring

Natalija Vlajic ( York University , Canada )

P2-3

 

A New Adaptive Transport Protocol for Web Traffic

Mehdi Salmani Jelodar (Sepanta Robotic Research Foundation , Iran )

P2-4

 

A Conference Mechanism for the Simultaneous Transmission of Voice and Medical Information Using SIP

Alexis Dorais-Joncas (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

P2-5

The Hop-Count Effect on The Optimal Spare Capacity for P-Cycles, Rings and All-Routes

Wail Mardini ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P2-6

OC-48 Configurable IP Traffic Generator with DWDM Capability

Ahmad Abdo ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P2-7

 

Measurement and Analysis of TCP Performance in IEEE 802.11 Wireless Network

Weimin Ge ( Tianjin University , China )

P2-8

 

Verification, Validation and Accreditation: An HLA FEDEP Overlay

Anthony Masys (DND, Canada )

P2-9

 

An Isolated Small Wind Turbine Emulator

Md. Arifujjaman (Memorial University of Newfoundland , Canada )

P2-10

Identification of Time-varying Hammerstein Systems Using a Basis Expansion Approach

Bashiru Isa Ikharia ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P2 Capital Hall 2

Chair: Tariq Al-Omari

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P2-11

Availability of Pyramid Industrial Networks

Hassanein Amer (American University of Cairo , Egypt )

P2-12

 

Optimum Supervisor Computational Power for Small Scale In-Line Production Networked Control Machines

 Daoud (American University of Cairo , Egypt )

P2-13

 

SMIP An Incremental and Parallel Clustering Algorithm Based on Statistics and Morphology

Quiang Zhang ( Tianjin University , China )

P2-14

 

DBMSS: An event-based simulator for analyzing concurrency protocols in database systems

Leila Jalali (Amirkabir University of Technology , Iran )

P2-15

Extracting Document Semantics for Semantic Header

Tao Wang ( Concordia University , Canada )

P2-16

Multidimensional Indexing in an OODBMS – A Case Study

Ibrahim Sallam (Objectivity Inc.)

P2-17

 

Neural Network Based Framework for Optimization of Enterprise Resource Planning

Voicu Groza ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P2-18

 

Design Space Exploration using Parameterized Cores: A Case Study for Embedded Systems

Ian Anderson ( University of Windsor , Canada )

P2-19

 

New Embedded Core Testing for System-On-Chips and System-in-Packages

Yuxin Wang ( University of Rochester , USA )

P2-20

FPGA-Based SAT Solver 

Mona Safar ( Ain Shams University , Egypt )

P2 Capital Hall 3

Chair: Tariq Al-Omari

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P2-21

Reducing Scan Base Testing Power Using Genetic Algorithm

Mehdi Salmani Jelodar (Sepanta Robotic Research Foundation , Iran )

P2-22

 

A Systematic Approach Towards the Implementation of a Low Noise Amplifier in Sub-Micron CMOS Technology

Vijaya Kumar Devabhaktuni (Concordia University, Canada)

P2-23

 

FPGA Implementation of A Face Detector Using Neural Networks

Yongsoon Lee ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

P2-24

 

24 GHz Low-Noise Amplifiers Using High Q Series-Stub Transmission Lines in 0.18-um CMOS

Dustin Dunwell (Queen's University , Canada )

P2-25

On the Hardware Software Partitioning: The classical General Model (CGM)

Hani Javanhemmat (Sharif University of Technology , Iran )

P2-26

Survey of Biological High Performance Computing: Algorithms, Implementations and Outlook Research

Nasreddine Hireche (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

P2-27

 

Evaluation of Parallel VQ Compression Algorithms on an SMP System

Akiyoshi Wakatani ( Konan University , Japan )

P2-28

 

The Facial Features Extraction For Face Recognition Based On Geometrical Approach

Basavaraj Amarapur ( P.D.A. College of Engineering Gulbarga , India )

P2-29

 

Using Red-eye to Improve Face Detection in Low Quality Video Images

Richard Youmaran ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P2 Capital Hall 2

Chair: Tariq Al-Omari

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P2-30

A New Deblocking Algorithm Based on Wavelet Transform and MRF for DCT-coded Images

Shi Min ( Jinan University , China )

P2-31

Blocking Effect Reduction based on Human Visual System for Highly Compressed Images

Shi Min ( Jinan University , China )

P2-32

 

Blind Image Restoration Using the Cepstrum Method

Xiumei Kang ( University of Manitoba , Canada )

P2-33

 

Watermarking for Halftoned Images using Error Diffusion with Nonlinear Thresholding

Shadrokh Samavi ( Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

P2-34

 

An Effective Shape Descriptor for the Retrival of Natural Image Collections

Ling Guan ( Ryerson University , Canada )

P2-35

Regularized Fractal Image Decoding

Mehran Ebrahimi ( University of Waterloo , Canada )

P2-36

 

Projection Pursuit Feature Analysis for Pan-Sharpened Multispectral IKONOS Imagery

Julian Meng ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

P3 Capital Hall 3

Chair: Salem Derisavi

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P3-1

Conception d’un environnement sous MATLAB pour le marquage d’images en JPEG2000

Nadia Baaziz (Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada)

P3-2

 

Fast Matching Algorithm between Line Pictures Described by Chain Codes Applied for Human Face Identification     

Kou Natsumeda ( Kogakuin University , Japan )

P3-3

 

New Threshold Setting Method for the Extraction of Facial Areas and the Recognition of Facial Expressions

Yumiko Kimura ( Kogakuin University , Japan )

P3-4

 

Corridor Line Detection for Vision Based Indoor Robot Navigation

Wenxia Shi ( University of Western Ontario , Canada )

P3-5

Facial Expression Recognition Using Subspace Analysis Methods and Wavelet-based Salient Points

Sara Rahmaty ( Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

P3-6

Single Sensor Image Compression from the End-user’s Perspective

Rastilav Lukac ( University of Toronto , Canada )

P3-7

 

Visual Tracking System for Dense Traffic Intersections

Omid Rostamianfar ( Ryerson University , Canada )

P3-8

 

An Image-based 3D Ice Acquisition on Power Transmission Lines

Chunsheng Yu ( University of Manitoba , Canada )

P3-9

 

Vector Concepts-based Spectral Modeling

Rastilav Lukac ( University of Toronto , Canada )

P3-10

Hardware Edge Detection using an Altera Stratix NIOS-2 Development Kit

Kraut Jay ( University of Manitoba , Canada )

P3 Capital Hall 3

Chair: Salem Derisavi

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P3-11

A Fast Two Dimensional Deblocking Filter for H.264/AVC

Mahdi Nazm Bojnordi ( University of Tehran , Iran )

P3-12

 

Automatic Lip Tracking and Action Units Classification Using Two Step Active Contours and Probabilistic Neural Networks

Hadi Seyedarabi ( University of Tabriz , Iran )

P3-13

 

A Frame Layer Bit Allocation Method for H.264 Based on Frame Complexity

Hoda Roodaki ( University of Tehran , Iran )

P3-14

 

Data Hiding in Halftone Images Using Error Diffusion Halftoning with Adaptive Thresholding

Omid Taheri ( Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

P3-15

Unequal Error Protection Technique for ROI Based H.264 Video Coding

Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi ( Brunel University , UK )

P3-16

Evolutionary Strategy Based Improved Motion Estimation Technique for H.264 Video Coding

Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi ( Brunel University , UK )

P3-17

 

Adaptive Video Concealment Using Neural Networks for H.264 Based Video Coding

Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi ( Brunel University , UK )

P3-18

 

Parametric Mixing for Centralized VoIP Conferencing Using ITU-T Recommendation G.722.2

Giuseppe Agnello ( Carleton University , Canada )

P3-19

 

The 2-D Quantized DCT with Distributed Arithmetic

Payman Samadi ( University of Windsor , Canada )

P3-20

Indexation et recherche d’images couleur par la nouvelle matrice d’uniformité

Wafae Sabbar ( University Hassan II, Morocco )

P3 Capital Hall 3

Chair: Salem Derisavi

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P3-21

Acceleration of Fractal Image Compression using Characteristic Vector Classification

Shadrokh Samavi ( Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

P3-22

 

Energy Based Line Detection 

Wenxia  Shi ( University of Western Ontario , Canada )

P3-23

 

An Online System for Synchronized Processing of Video and Audio Signals

Mary Mikhail ( Concordia University , Canada )

P3-24

 

Detection and Segmentation of Moving Objects in Video

Kunio Takaya ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

P3-25

RECONNAISSANCE DU LOCUTEUR À L’AIDE DE LA TRANSFORMÉE EN ONDELETTES CONTINUE (TOC)

Marcel Gabera (École de Technologie Supérieur, Université de Québec, Canada)

P3-26

Robust Posture Estimation of Human Faces under the Condition of Rapid Lighting Changes Using 3-D Reference Picture

Daisuke Takahashi ( Kanto Gakuin University , Japan )

P3-27

 

Flaw in SVD-based Watermarking

Luc Lamarche ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P3-28

 

A Survey of RST Invariant Image Watermarking Algorithms

Jiying Zhao ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P3-29

 

Human vs. Automatic Measurement of Biometric Sample Quality

Tatyana Dembinsky ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P3-30

A High Throughput Screening Algorithm for Lukemia Cells

Jong-Sook Iris Choi ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P3 Capital Hall 3

Chair: Salem Derisavi

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P3-31

Prediction-Based Flexible Triangle Search Algorithm for Block Based Motion Estimation

Mohamed Rehan ( University of Victoria , Canada )

P3-32

 

Cosine Generalized Transform to Lie Groups SU(2)xSU(2) and O(5): Application to Textural Image Analysis

Mickael Germain (Centre de Recherches Mathématiques, Canada)

P3-33

 

A Low Complexity WP Based Image Signature for Indexing and Retrieval

Saif Zahir (University of Northern British Colombia , Canada )

P3-34

 

A New Technique for the Estimation of Jitter and Shimmer of Voiced Speech Signal

M. Omair Ahmad ( Concordia University , Canada )

P3-35

MODÉLISATION DU CANAL TÉLÉPHONIQUE PSTN ET MULTIRÉFÉRENCES EN RECONNAISSANCE ROBUSTE DE LA PAROLE

Marcel Gabrea (ETS Montréal, Canada)

P3-36

Can We Work Around Complex Numerical Methods? An Insight

Sandeep Chandana ( University of Regina , Canada )

P3-37

 

 

Analysis and Comparison of the Generic and Auxiliary Particle Filtering Frameworks

Laurence Smith ( Carleton University , Canada )

P4 Capital Hall 4

Chair: Bahram Zahir, Hivva technologies

 

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P4-1

Implementation of a Simulation Engine for Clocked Molecular QCA

Gabriel Schulhof ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P4-2

 

Schottky Barrier Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistor: Electronic Characterizations

Maryam Etezad (Concordia University, Canada)

P4-3

 

Performance Evaluation and Optimization of Full Adders with Single-Electron Technology

Yanjie Mao ( University of Windsor , Canada )

P4-4

 

Holes Effects on RF MEMS Parallel Membrane Capacitors

Abdelhalim Bendali (École Polytechnique, Canada)

P4-5

Parallel Approach to the Nanothermal Numerical Analysis

Adam Waldemar Skorek (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada)

P4-6

Nanoscale Thermal Analysis of Electronic Devices

Adam Waldemar Skorek (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada)

P4-7

 

Analysis and Design of a 10 Gbps Transimpedance Amplifier using 0.18 um CMOS Technology

Ryan Douglas Bespalko (Queen's University , Canada )

P4-8

 

Determining Density in Ad-hoc Networks

Muhammad Hassan Raza ( Dalhousie University , Canada )

P4-9

 

Analytical Modeling of the Link Delay Characteristics for IEEE Multi-Rate WLANs

Tarun Joshi ( University of Cincinnati , USA )

P4-10

Optimized Design of the Physical Layer of a 10Gbps ROADM Based Metro Ring

Wei Zhang ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P4 Capital Hall 4

Chair: Bahram Zahir, Hivva technologies

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P4-11

Optimizing Compensation while Solving the GRWA Problem

Brigitte Jaumard ( Concordia University , Canada )

P4-12

 

Augmented Modified Rate Equations Semiconductor Laser Diode Model Including the Optical Back-Reflections Effects

Ayman Mohamed Mokhtar ( Carleton University , Canada )

P4-13

 

Classifying Tracked Objects and Their Interactions from Infrared Imagery

Xavier Maldague ( Université Laval , Canada )

P4-14

 

A Real-Time Face Recognition Approach from Video Sequence Using Skin Color Model and Eigenface Method

Md. Maruf Monwar (University of Northern British Colombia , Canada )

P4-15

On Some Feature Selection Strategies for Spam Filter Design

Amr Youssef ( Concordia University , Canada )

P4-16

SVM Classifier Approach to Enumerate Directional Signals Impinging on an Array of Sensors

Ahmad Khodayari-Rostamabad ( McMaster University , Canada )

P4-17

 

Classifying tracked objects and their interactions from infrared imagery

Xavier Maldague (Université Laval)

P4-18

 

A Peak Detector for Multi-rate Phase Locked Loop and Sequence Detector Combination for Utility AC Power Applications

Hamid Shokrollah Timorabadi ( University of Toronto , Canada )

P4-19

 

A New Family of Auxiliary Circuits for ZVT-PWM Converters: Synthesis, Circuits, Results

Gerry Moschopoulos ( University of Western Ontario , Canada )

P4 Capital Hall 4

Chair: Bahram Zahir, Hivva technologies

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P4-20

A Comparative Study of Multi-Frequency and Sampled-data Models for PWM DC-DC Converters

Krishnamoorthy Natarajan ( Lakehead University , Canada )

P4-21

Efficiency based Evaluation on Inverter topologies with Soft Switching Techniques

Mizhi Zhang ( Dalhousie University , Canada )

P4-22

 

Sliding Mode Control for Voltage Controlled DSTATCOM

Mohamed Eldery ( University of Waterloo , Canada )

P4-23

 

Digitally Controlled Self-oscillating Resonant Converters: Modeling Issues

Mohamed Youssef (Queen’s University , Canada )

P4-24

 

Use of the State-Space Averaging Method in Fast Steady-State Simulation Algorithms for Switching Power Converters

Martin Plesnik ( Nortel , Canada )

P4-25

SYNCHRONIZATION  OF THREE-PHASE PLL WITH GATED ERROR SIGNAL

A.W. Kreiger ( University of Alberta , Canada )

P4-26

PDM Control Optimization Applied to an  AC/AC Converter Using Genetic Algorithm

Ahmed Cheriti (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada)

P4-27

 

Three-Level Hysteresis Power Control for Pulse-Density-Modulated Series Resonant Converter

Ahmed Cheriti (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada)

P4-28

 

Voltage Source Inverter for Voltage and Frequency Control of a Stand-Alone Self-Excited Induction Generator

Hamid Shokrollah Timorabadi ( University of Toronto , Canada )

P4 Capital Hall 4

Chair: Bahram Zahir, Hivva technologies

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P4-29

 

A New Accurate Phase-Domain Synchronous Generator Model for Transient Simulation

Kwok-wai Louie (Manitoba HVDC Research Centre, Canada )

P4-30

Impact of Load Characteristics and Low-Voltage Load Shedding Schedule on Dynamic Voltage Stability In Power Systems

Huawei Li ( Beijing Jiaotong University , China )

P4-31

Study on Control Strategies to Improve the Stability of Multi-infeed HVDC Systems Applying VSC-HVDC

Chengyong Zhao ( North China Electric Power University , China )

P4-32

 

Lightning as Atmospheric Electricity

Karthick Srinivasan ( Dalhousie University , Canada )

P4-33

 

Investigation into the Use of Electronic Load Governors for Stand-Alone Power System Frequency Control

Krishnamoorthy Natarajan (Lakehead University, Canada)

P4-34

 

Fuzzy Gain Tuner for Vector Control of Doubly-Fed Wind Driven Induction Generator

Hany Jabr ( University of Windsor , Canada )

P4-35

A Block Diagram Approach to Reference Frame Transformation of Converter Dynamic Models

Charles Sao ( University of Toronto , Canada )

P4-36

 

Nouvelle stratégie de commande du filtre actif parallèle pour compenser les perturbations en courant : courants harmoniques, réactifs et déséquilibrés

Tarik Jarou (Université Mohammed V, Morocco )

P4-37

A High-Performance Wind-Electric Battery Charging System

Suzan Eren (Queen’s University, Canada)

P4 Capital Hall 4

Chair: Bahram Zahir, Hivva technologies

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P4-38

 

A Technology Review and Simulation Based Performance Analysis of River Current Turbine Systems

Jahangir Khan (Memorial University of Newfoundland , Canada )

P4-39

 

Model Identification for Spinning Reserve Management

Aniruddha Gole ( University of Manitoba , Canada )

P4-40

A Novel Method for Fabrication of Free Standing Sub-Wavelength Gratings in GaAs

Dawn Tse Hui Tan (UBC Optoelectronics Research Group, Canada )

P4-41 GIC Modelling for an overdetermined system
Alexandre Trichtchenko (Natural Resources Canada)

P5 Capital Hall 5

Chair: Amir Ghavam

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P5-1

Reliability Assessment of Reconfigurable Split-bus Substation Topology for Adding Power Transformers without Increasing Fault Current

Frédéric Sirois (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada)

P5-2

 

Power Management System for Embedded RTOS: An Object Oriented Approach

Saeed Rajput ( Florida Atlantic University , USA )

P5-3

 

Improving Chireix Combiner Efficiency Using MEMS Switches

Mohamad El-Asmar (École de technologie supérieure, Canada)

P5-4

 

Measurement of Bandpass Sigma--Delta Modulator Coding Efficiency and Pulse Transition Frequency for RF Class D Power Amplifier Applications

Thomas E. Johnson ( Simon Fraser University , Canada )

P5-5

Dual-mode Tunable Q-enhanced Filter for Narrowband and UWB Systems

Anh Dinh ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

P5-6

On-chip Integrated Antennas – the First Challenge for Reliable on-Chip Wireless Interconnects

Yuxin Wang ( University of Rochester , USA )

P5-7

 

Adaptive Frequency Sampling Tools as Aids in Electromagnetic Modeling and Design

Vijaya Kumar Devabhaktuni (Concordia University, Canada)

P5-8

 

Power-Efficient High Intercept-Points Mixers For wireless Communications

Ajay Poddar (Synergy Microwave , USA )

P5-9

 

Alternative Millimeter-wave Communication Receivers in Six-port Technology

Serioja Ovidiu Tatu (INRS-EMT Montreal, Canada)

P5-10

Object Oriented Computational Electromagnetics

Poman So ( University of Victoria , Canada )

P5 Capital Hall 5

Chair: Amir Ghavam

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P5-11

A New Design of Lumped Element Bandpass Filter in L-Band

Payam Mapar (Information and Communication Technology Institute - Isfahan University of Technology , Iran )

P5-12

 

Virtual Prototyping for Conceptual Design of a Tracked Mobile Robot

Sadath Mangalore Malik ( University of Toronto , Canada )

P5-13

 

Blind Video Watermarking for H.264

Ta-Te Lu (Ching Yun University, Taiwan)

P5-14

 

Parity Prediction of S-box for AES

Mehran Mozaffari Kermani ( University of Western Ontario , Canada )

P5-15

Towards A Security Policy Framework for Mobile VoIP Applications

Miguel Vargas Martin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology , Canada )

P5-16

Genetic Watermarking Based on DCT Domain Techniques

Zhicheng Wei ( Tianjin University , China )

P5-17

 

Detecting Distributed Denial of Service Attack Traffic at the Agent Machines

Vicky Laurens ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P5-18

 

Sound Software Development for Engineering Simulations

Dawn MacIsaac ( University of New Brunswick , Canada )

P5-19

 

Towards the Automated Conversion of Natural-Language Use Cases to Graphical Use Case Maps

Jason Kealey ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P5-20

A Unified Mathematical Model of Programs

Yingxu Wang ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P5 Capital Hall 5

Chair: Amir Ghavam

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P5-21

The Formal Economic Model of Software Engineering

Yingxu Wang ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P5-22

 

On Constraints and Count-Measures for Software Engineering

Yingxu Wang ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P5-23

 

A Mathematical Model for Explaining the Mythic Man-Month

Yingxu Wang ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P5-24

 

Testing Activities for KT-OSS Development

Kim Dae-Woo (Korea Telecom, Korea)

P5-25

A Comparative Analysis of Process Maturity Level And Quality

Louis A. Poulin (GrafP Technologies, Canada)

P5-26

Optimizing Dual-shore SQA Resource and Activities in Offshore Outsourced Software Projects

Xu Bin (Zhejiang Gongshang University, China)

P5-27

 

Research and Establishment of Quality Cost Oriented Software Testing Model

Yuan Yuyu ( Pkuing University , China )

P5-28

 

Repositories for COTS Selection

Tom Wanyama ( University of Calgary , Canada )

P5-29

 

Applying the MVC Design Pattern to Multi-Agent Systems

Qusay Mahmoud ( University of Guelph , Canada )

P5-30

A new Approach in Object-oriented Methodology for Creating Event-based Simulator

Leila Jalili (Amirkabir University of Technology , Iran )

P5 Capital Hall 5

Chair: Amir Ghavam

1:20 - 3:00

 

&

 

3:20 - 5:00

P5-31

Implementing a Tool for Role-Based Collaboration

Pierre Seguin ( Nipissing University , Canada )

P5-32

 

Integrating an Eclipse-Based Scenario Modeling Environment with a Requirements Management System

Jason Kealey ( University of Ottawa , Canada )

P5-33

 

A Conformance Test Suite for the X3D 3D Markup Language

John Alexander Stewart (CRC, Canada )

P5-34

 

Lazy Generation of Building Interiors in Real-time

Evan Hahn ( Carleton University , Canada )

P5-35

Interconnected Renewable Energy System in Utility - Unbalanced Analysis

Kodjo Agbossou (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada)

 

CW5 Executive Suite, Communications & Wireless Systems

Chair: Wahab Almuhtadi

1:20 - 1:40

CW5-1

Analysis of Joint Channel Estimation and Equalization Using a Kalman Filter

Michael McGuire ( University of Victoria , Canada )

1:40 - 2:00

CW5-2

 

A Strict Approach to Approximating Lognormal Sum Distributions

Lian Zhao ( Ryerson University , Canada )

2:00 - 2:20

CW5-3

 

Investigating MANET performance in a VoIP context

Eric Thibodeau ( Université de Sherbrooke , Canada )

2:20 - 2:40

CW5-4

 

A Dynamic Scheduling Scheme for the Reverse Packet Data Channel in CDMA2000

Ayda Basyouni (Concordia University, Canada)

2:40 - 3:00

CW5-5

Weak Signal GPS Synchronization for Locating In-building Cellular Telephones

Bruce Tang ( University of Saskatchewan , Canada )

CW6 Executive Suite, Communications & Wireless Systems

Chair: Ambighairajah Yasotharan

3:20 - 3:40

CW6-1

Improved LST Scheme Using Multistage Decoding and Power Allocation

Dherar Rezk (Concordia University, Canada)

3:40 - 4:00

CW6-2

 

A Multiuser Zeroforcing System with Reduced Near-Far Problem and MIMO Channel Correlations

Nadem Hussein Dawod ( Carleton University , Canada )

4:00 - 4:20

CW6-3

 

A Decentralized Approach to Power Control for WCDMA Systems using BER Measurements

Gaurav Pradeep Mandhare ( Concordia University , Canada )

4:20 - 4:40

CW6-4

 

Multirate Successive-Cancellation Tx -Rx Design for MIMO Channel under BER Constraints

Ambighairajah Yasotharan (Radarcom Signals, Canada )

4:40 - 5:00

CW6-5

Progressive Image Transmission Over Wavelet Packet Based OFDM

Sashuang Wang ( Tianjin University , China )

Note: This conference is being arranged in conjunction with the CCC 2006 conference

top of the page


Webmaster: Amir Ghavam, ghavam@ieee.org. This page last updated: May 8, 2006