Advertisement

IEEE Canada Officers and Chairs 2018

Officers Officiers
President Maike Luiken Présidente
President Elect Jason Gu Président désigné
Past President Witold Kinsner Président sortant
Secretary Scott Melvin Secrétaire
Vice Secretary Christopher Whitt Vice-secrétaire
Treasurer Rasheek Rifaat Trésorier
Area Chairs Zones
Area East Christopher Whitt Zone Est
Area Central Murray MacDonald Zone Centrale
Area West Daniel Coode Zone Ouest
Group – External Relations Groupe – Relations Externes
Group Chair Michael Lamoureux Président du groupe
Educational Activities (EA) Rossitza Marinova Activités éducationnelles
EA Vice Chair Bob Gill AE Vice-président
Industry Ahsan Upal Relations industrielles
Industry – Standards Glenn Parsons Relations industrielles – les normes
Other Societies Kexing Liu Autres sociétés
Professional Relations Michael Lamoureux Dèveloppement professionnel
Section/Chapter Vitality Sreeraman Rajan Sections/Chapitres Vitalité
Teacher In Service Program (TISP) Dirk Werle PDPS
Group – Member Services Groupe – Services aux membres
Group Chair Elena Uchiteleva Président du groupe
History Mo El-Hawary Comité Historique
Life Members John Harris Membres à vie
Membership Development Samantha Sriyananda Dèveloppement du recrutement
MD Vice Chair Guillaume Boisset DR Vice-président
Region Student Activities (RSAC) Mahsa Kiani Activités étudiantes
Regional Students Rep (RSR) Jamiul Alam Représentant des étudiants
Vice RSR Vacant Vice-représentant des étudiants
Women In Engineering (WIE) Manar Jammal Femmes en génie
WIE 1st Vice Chair Nasim Abdollahi FEG Vice-président 1
WIE 2nd Vice Chair Maryam Davoudpour FEG Vice-président 2
Young Professionals (YP) Sean Garrity Jeunes professionnels
YP Vice Chair Kazu Arai JP Vice-président
Group – Publications & Communications Groupe – Communications et publications
Group Chair Wahab Almuhtadi Président du groupe
Canadian Review
Editor in Chief
Bruce Van-Lane Rédacteur en chef de
La revue canadienne
CJECE Editor in Chief Shahram Yousefi Rédacteur en chef de JCGÉI
Electronic Newsletter Editor Vacant Rédactrice du bulletin électronique
eNewsletter Assistant Editor Mahsa Kiani Assistante rédactrice du bulletin électronique
Publicity & Advertising Manager Vacant Gestionnaire des publicités et annonces
Translations Manager Clement Ahoua Gestionnaire de traduction
YP Newsletter Editor Supun De Silva JP – Rédacteur bulletin
YP Newsletter Associate Editor Mashid Marbouti JP – Rédacteur associé bulletin
Webmaster Jeffrey Arcand Webmestre
Associate Webmaster Dennis Michaelson Webmestre associé
Associate Webmaster Amirali Amirsoleimani Webmestre associé
Associate Webmaster Shaun Nguyen Webmestre associé
Audit Committee Comité de vérification
Committee Chair Keith Brown Président du comité
Area East Rep Paul Thorburn Représentant du Zone Est
Area Central Rep Luc Matteau Représentant du Zone Centrale
Area West Rep Jeremy Gates Représentant du Zone Ouest
Standing Committees Comités permanents
Awards & Recognitions Chair Celia Desmond Président Prix et Distinctions
ARC – Co-Chair Xavier Maldague Co-président Prix et Distinctions
ARC – Vice Chair Eric Holdrinet Vice-président Prix et Distinctions
CONAC (Conf Advisory Cmte) Raed Abdullah Conférences
CONAC Vice Chair Rama Vinnakota Vice-président Conférences
Humanitarian Initiatives (HIC) Xavier Fernando Comité humanitaire
N&A – Chair Witold Kinsner Président – C&N
N&A – East Rep Lori Hogan Représentant Est – C&N
N&A – Central Rep Murray MacDonald Représentant Centrale – C&N
N&A – West Rep Hilmi Turanli Représentant Ouest – C&N
Other Positions Autres postes
vTools Coordinator Christopher Whitt Coordinateur vTools
vTools Coordinator Cathie Lowell Coordinateur vTools
Director Emeritus Ray Findlay Directeur émérite
Associate Treasurer Rob Anderson Trésorier associé
Parliamentarian Celia Desmond Parlementaire
IEEE Canadian Foundation David Whyte Président ICF
IEEE Canada Administrator Ashfaq Husain Administrateur
Ad-hoc Committees Comités ad hoc
Document Management and Review Michael Lamoureux (Chair/Président),
Rasheek Rifaat,
Ashfaq Husain,
Christopher Whitt,
Cathie Lowell
Gestion et révision de documents
Committee Re-structure Jason Gu (Chair/Président),
Fabrice Labeau,
Michael Lamoureux
Restructuration du comité
R7 Section Chairs Président(e)s des sections R7
Canadian Atlantic Jason Rhinelander Atlantique Canadien
Hamilton John Van Loon Hamilton
Kingston Jordan Morelli Kingston
Kitchener-Waterloo Shahed Shahir Kitchener-Waterloo
London Abdallah Shami London
Montréal Amy Pinchuk Montréal
New Brunswick Richard Tervo Nouveau Brunswick
Newfoundland & Labrador Mohamed Shehata Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
North Saskatchewan Cinnati Loi Saskatchewan-Nord
Northern Canada Alexandre Nassif Nord du Canada
Ottawa Anissa Shaddy Ottawa
Peterborough Helder Pinheiro Peterborough
Québec Amine Miled Québec
St-Maurice Alex Richer St-Maurice
Southern Alberta Dale Tardiff Alberta-Sud
South Saskatchewan Raman Paranjape Saskatchewan-Sud
Toronto Olivier Trescases Toronto
Vancouver Guillaume Boisset Vancouver
Victoria Alexandra Brazan Albu Victoria
Windsor Mohammed Khalid Windsor
Winnipeg Steven Howell Winnipeg

Contact Details

IEEE Members can get contact details from the IEEE Rosters after logging in with their IEEE account. For others, please contact the Administrator.

IEEE Canadian Foundation

The Personal

EngineeringCanada.ca

IEEE Job Site

IEEE Member Discounts

Advertisement

© Copyright 2017 IEEE – All rights reserved. Use of this website signifies your agreement to the IEEE Terms and Conditions.

A not-for-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity.