Advertisement

IEEE Canada Officers and Chairs

This page is updated annually.  For a current list of IEEE Region 7 / Canada Officers, please see the IEEE Rosters under IEEE Geographic Units > Canada – Region 7.  (Link: https://rosters.ieee.org/)

Officers   Officiers
President Robert Anderson Présidente
President Elect Tom Murad Président désigné
Past President Jason Gu Président sortant
Secretary Michael Lamoureux Secrétaire
Treasurer Dan Coode Trésorier
     
Area Chairs   Zones
Area East Scott Melvin Zone Est
Area Central Esrafil Jedari Zone Centrale
Area West Jeremy Gates Zone Ouest
     
Group – External Relations   Groupe – Relations Externes
Group Chair Kexing Liu Président du groupe
Humanitarian Initiatives (HIC) Fadwa Darwaish Comité humanitaire
Industry Relations (IRC) Nehad El-Sherif Relations industrielles
Outreach and Partnership (OPC) Dale Tardiff Sensibilisation et partenariat
PAGSE Liaison Kexing Liu PAGSE Liaison
Standards Association Liaison (SAL) Glenn Parsons Liaison avec l’association de normalisation
     
Group – Educational Services   Groupe – Services Éducatifs
Group Chair Murray MacDonald Président du groupe
Educational Activities (EA) Deyasini Majumdar Activités éducationnelles
STEM Outreach (SO) Elroy Switlishoff Sensibilisation STEM
Volunteer Training Rossitza Marinova Formation des bénévoles
     
Group – Member Services   Groupe – Services aux membres
Group Chair Samantha Sriyananda Président du groupe
Life Members (LMC) Terence Branch Membres à vie
Membership Development (MDC) Ana Laura Gonzalez Rios Dèveloppement du recrutement
Region Student Activities (RSAC) Saida Maaroufi Activités étudiantes
Regional Student Rep (RSR) Iryna Luchak Représentant des étudiants
Women In Engineering (WIE) Winnie Ye Femmes en génie
Young Professionals (YP) Joshua Fritz Jeunes professionnels
     
Group – Operational Support   Groupe – Support Opérationnel
Group Chair Dave Michelson Président du groupe
Chapter Vitality Scott Melvin Chapitres Vitalité
History Dave Michelson Comité Historique
Publicity Mark Pollock Publicité
Regional Vitality Coordinator Xavier Fernando Coordonnateur régional de la vitalité
Volunteer Tools Committee Kung Chi Cinnati Loi Comité des Outils Électroniques des Bénévoles
Web Administrator Dennis Michaelson Administrateur Web
     
Group – Publications & Communications   Groupe – Communications et publications
Group Chair Ahmed Rafaey Hossein Président du groupe
Canadian Review
Editor in Chief
Jahangir Khan Rédacteur en chef de
La revue canadienne
CJECE Editors in Chief Mohamed Shehata Rédacteurs en chef de JCGÉI
Electronic Newsletter Editor Yasaman Amannejad Rédacteur du bulletin électronique
Advertising Manager Sana Abou-Shaaban Directeur de la publicité
Translations Manager Djahi Clement Ahoua Gestionnaire de traduction
     
Standing Committees   Comités permanents
Audit Committee Chair Luc Matteau Président du comité
Awards & Recognitions Chair Eric Holdrinet Président Prix et Distinctions
CONAC (Conf Advisory Committee) Usman Munawar Conférences
N&A – Chair Jason Gu Président – C&N
Sections Congress 2023 Elena Uchiteleva Congrès des Sections 2023
     
Other Positions   Autres postes
Director Emeritus Ray Findlay Directeur émérite
Parliamentarian Celia Desmond Parlementaire
     
ICF   ICF
IEEE Canadian Foundation President David Whyte Président ICF
IEEE Canadian Foundation Treasurer Luc Matteau Trésorier ICF
     
R7 Section Chairs   Président(e)s des sections R7
Canadian Atlantic Caleb MacDonald Atlantique Canadien
Hamilton Waldemar Smoluch Hamilton
Kingston Suzan Eren Kingston
Kitchener-Waterloo Nitin Padmanabhan Kitchener-Waterloo
London Xianbin Wang London
Montréal Hamidreza Sadreazami Montréal
New Brunswick Gerhard Dueck Nouveau Brunswick
Newfoundland & Labrador David Green Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
North Saskatchewan Adam Raymond Detillieux Saskatchewan-Nord
Northern Canada Iyub Adam Nord du Canada
Ottawa Mostafa Farrokhabadi Ottawa
Peterborough Helder Pinheiro Peterborough
Québec Xavier Maldague Québec
St-Maurice Dominic Rivard St-Maurice
Southern Alberta Rod McNeil Alberta-Sud
South Saskatchewan Kin-Choong Yow Saskatchewan-Sud
Toronto Maryam Davoudpour Toronto
Vancouver Steven McClain Vancouver
Victoria Xiaodai Dong Victoria
Windsor Hossien Hassani Windsor
Winnipeg Philip Ferguson Winnipeg

To update this list (ex: changes in Section Chairs), please contact the the Administrator.

Contact Details

IEEE Members can get contact details from the IEEE Rosters after logging in with their IEEE account. For others, please contact the Administrator.

IEEE Canadian Foundation

The Personal

Dell

EngineeringCareers.ca

IEEE Job Site

IEEE Member Discounts

IEEE FUTURE50

Advertisement

© Copyright 2021 IEEE – All rights reserved. Use of this website signifies your agreement to the IEEE Terms and Conditions.

A not-for-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity.