Advertisement

List of Canadian IEEE Fellows

Back: IEEE Canada > Awards > Fellows

This page contains a listing of all IEEE Fellows (and Life Fellows) who are currently members of IEEE Canada. The listing is currently organized alphabetically within the year of election by the IEEE Board of Directors. We would like to display the full name, city, province, the wording of the citation, and the year of election. If you can provide any missing information, or corrections, please send this information to the IEEE Canada awards chair.

This page has been developed based on information contained in the IEEE database and the listings at the IEEE Fellow Program website.

The IEEE Grade of Fellow is conferred by the Board of Directors upon a person with an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest. A brief citation is issued to new Fellows describing their accomplishments and the total number selected in any one year does not exceed one-tenth percent of the total voting Institute membership.






2014

Ambrish Chandra (FIEEE), Montreal, QC
for contributions to power distribution and renewable energy systems
Guang Gong (FIEEE), Waterloo, ON
for contributions to sequences and cryptography applied to communications and security
Hassan Kojori (FIEEE), Toronto, ON
for contributions to the design and application of predictive and diagnostic algorithms in power electronics converters
Jain Pei (FIEEE), Burnaby, BC
for contributions to data mining and knowledge discovery
Wen Tong (FIEEE), Ottawa, ON
for leadership in the development of 3G and 4G wireless communication systems
Zhou Wang (FIEEE), Waterloo, ON
for contributions to perceptual image processing and quality assessment
Wei Yu (FIEEE), Toronto, ON
for contributions to optimization techniques for multiple-input-multiple-output communications
Hong Zhang (FIEEE), Edmonton, AB
for contributions to collective robotics and intelligent sensing in oil sand mining

2012

Raouf Boutaba, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
For contributions to automated network and service management methodologies and applications
Monique (née Aubry) Frize, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
For contributions to clinical engineering and engineering education
Rafik A. Goubran, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
For contributions to voice quality measurement and its applications to audio improvement
John Albert Kay, IEEE-F, Kitchener, Ontario
For contributions to arc resistant medium voltage control and protection technologies
Adam Krzyzak, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec,
For contributions to nonparametric algorithms and classification systems for machine learning
Konstantinos N. Plataniotis, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
For contributions to the theory and application of statistical adaptive learning
Farnoosh Rahmatian, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
For contributions to optical voltage and current sensors in high-energy electric power systems
Manoj Sachdev, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
For contributions to test methodology for very large scale integrated circuits
Elvino Silveira Sousa, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
For contributions to wireless systems, including modulation techniques and transmitter diversity
Jianping Yao, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
For contributions to photonic generation and processing of ultra-wideband signals

2011

Pierre Berini, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
For contributions to surface plasmon photonics
Voicu Zamfir Groza, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
For contributions to floating-point analog-to-digital conversion
Natalia K. Nikolova-Zimmerman, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
For contributions to computer-aided analysis of microwave systems
M. Tamer Ozsu, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
For contributions to distributed data management and multimedia database systems
Catherine P. Rosenberg, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
For contributions to resource management in wireless and satellite networks
Edward H. Sargent, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
For contributions to colloidal quantum dots optoelectronic devices
Chinthananda Tellambura, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
For contributions to physical layer wireless communication theory
Lei Wang, IEEE-F, Surrey, British Columbia
For contributions to power system stability
Xiaolin Wu, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
For contributions to image coding, communication and processing

2010

Christophe Caloz, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the development and application of electromagnetic metamaterial structures
Norman Ross Chapman, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to geoacoustic characterization of ocean bottom environments
Zhizhang David Chen, IEEE-F, Halifax, Nova Scotia
for contributions to time-domain electromagnetic modeling and simulation
Aniruddha M. Gole, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for contributions to the modeling of power electronics apparatus
Roman Maev Grigoryevich, IEEE-F, Windsor, Ontario
for contributions to high-resolution imaging, acoustic microscopy, and advanced material characterization
Leslie Ann Rusch, IEEE-F, Québec, Québec
for contributions in optical and wireless communications systems
Christian Schlegel, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
for contributions to iterative demodulation and decoding in wireless communication
Robert Schober, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to wireless communications
Abdel A. Sebak, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to electromagnetics scattering, and design and modeling of antennas

2009

Kazimierz Adamiak, IEEE-F, London, Ontario
for contributions to the numerical analysis of applied electrostatic and electrohydrodynamic processes
John Cartledge, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to modulation dynamics of optical devices
Ian Cumming, IEEE-F, Vancouver, Britisk Columbia
for achievements in synthetic aperture radar signal processing
Francis Dawson, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to modeling of excitation and detection of electrical arcs
Louis Durand, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to instrumentation and methods for assessing cardiovascular and respiratory diseases
Abdulmotaleb El Saddik, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to interactive haptic audio visual systems
Brendon Frey, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to information processing and machine learning
John Lodge, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the application of signal processing and communications theory
Michal Okoniewski, IEEE-F, Calgary, Ontario
for contributions to computational electromagnetics
David Parnas, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to software engineering
Terence Peters, IEEE-F, London, Ontario
for contributions to medical imaging and image-guided surgery
Nicholas Hamilton Piercy, IEEE-F, Innisfil, Ontario
for leadership in development, design and implementation of modern network architecture and topologies in the cable industry
Omar Ramahi, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to computational electromagnetics in electromagnetic compatibility
Jonathon Rose, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to field-programmable gate arrays
Xuemin Shen, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to resource management of wireless networks
Adam Skorek, IEEE-F, Trois Rivieres, Québec
for contributions to electro-thermal analysis of industrial processes
Ming Yu, IEEE-F, Cambridge, Ontario
for contributions to the design and tuning of microwave filters and multiplexers

2008

Kenneth Cadien, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
for contributions to chemical mechanical polishing
Timothy Driscoll, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for leadership in the development of codes and standards for electrical safety in industry
Ling Guan, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to image and multimedia signal processing
Vincent Hayward, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to robot manipulator programming and the development of haptics interface technology
Shesha Jayaram, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the use of high voltage in process technology
Bogdan Kasztenny, IEEE-F, Markham, Ontario
for contributions to protective relaying methods, designs, and applications
Jorg Liebeherr, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the design and analysis of computer networks and their protocols
Yvon Savaria, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the development of long interconnect VLSI signal processing architectures
Ivan Stojmenovic, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to data communication algorithms and protocols for wireless sensor and ad hoc networks
Bin Wu, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to high-power converter technology and adjustable speed drives
En-hui Yang, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to source coding
Weihua Zhuang, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to mobile communications and networks

2007

Claudio Canizares, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to voltage stability of power systems
William Chisholm, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to extra high voltage transmission line performance assessment
Michel Duval, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to electrical insulation and high voltage equipment
Masoud Farzaneh, IEEE-F, Chicoutimi, Québec
for leadership in the area of ice-covered insulator flashover mechanisms and development of application guidelines
Fadhel Ghannouchi, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to advanced microwave amplification circuits and sub-systems
Kamal Al Haddad, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to research and development of power electronics converters
Ming Li, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions in kolmogorov complexity and its applications
Hui Liu, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to resonant tunneling and intersubband quantum devices
David Plant, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to optoelectronic devices
Andrew Podgorski, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to broadband immunity and compatibility certification
Paris Vachon, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to operational marine applications of imaging radar
Rodney Vaughan, IEEE-F, Burnaby, British Columbia
for contributions to the theory and design of antennas, diversity systems and signal processing techniques for mobile communications
Barry Wood, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to fundamental electrical measurement standards
Charles Woodside, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to real-time software system performance engineering

2006

Jorge Angeles, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the kinematics, dynamics and design of robotic mechanical systems
Tongwen Chen, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
for contributions to sampled-data control and multirate systems
James Dymond, IEEE-F, Hammonds Plains, Nova Scotia
for contributions to the analysis, design, optimization, testing and application of large AC Machines
George V. Eleftheriades, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to conception, analysis and fabrication of electromagnetic materials and their applications
Andre Ivanov, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to intellectual property (IP) for system on a chip (SoC) testing
Geza Joos, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the theory and application of high power converters in power systems
Frank Kschischang, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to trellis structures, graphical models and iterative decoding techniques for error-correcting codes
Ellsworth LeDrew, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to environmental remote sensing sciences
William Lockley, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for leadership in the development and application of large electric drive systems for gas compression
Douglas O’Shaughnessy, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to education in speech processing and communication
Resve Saleh, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to mixed-signal integrated circuit simulation and design verification
Vijay Sood, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to modeling and simulation of high voltage DC (HVDC) transmission systems and controllers
Dennis Woodford, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for leadership in the development of digital simulation of DC links and flexible AC transmission devices
Qi-jun Zhang, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to linear and nonlinear microwave modeling and circuit optimization

2005

Robert T.H. Alden, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to eigenvalue analysis of power system stability
Mohamed Kamel, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to pattern recognition and intelligent systems
Innocent Kamwa, IEEE-F, Varennes, Québec
for contributions to the identification of synchronous generator models and innovations in power grid control
Rodney Lynn Kirlin, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the application of signal processing for geophysics
Vikram Krishnamurthy, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to adaptive sensor signal processing
Ravi Mazumdar, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the modeling, control and performance analysis of networks
William Malcolm McDermid, IEEE-LF, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for contributions to the development of rotating machine insulation testing
Septimiu Edmund Salcudean, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to haptic interfaces, teleoperation systems and applications
Ljiljana Trajkovic, IEEE-F, Burnaby, British Columbia
for contributions to computer aided design tools for circuit analysis
Wilsun Xu, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
for contributions to the analysis, simulation and measurement of power system harmonics.

2004

Frank Dewinter, IEEE-F, Kitchener, Ontario
for contributions to the development and application of medium voltage adjustable speed drives.
Robert A. Hanna, IEEE-F, RPM Engineering Ltd., Mississauga
for contributions to the applications of medium voltage adjustable speed drives and power quality
Charles F. Henville, IEEE-F, Delta, British Columbia
for contributions to power system protective relaying.
Gordon Roberts, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the design and test of analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits, and education
Mohammad A. H. Sawan, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to implantable medical devices.
Tarlochan Singh Sidhu, IEEE-F, London, Ontario
for innovations and contributions to the development of digital relaying algorithms
Frederick Nicholas Trofimenkoff, IEEE-LF, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to high temperature instrumentation.
I. Burhan Türksen, IEEE-F, University of Toronto, Toronto
for contributions to fuzzy logic systems
Andrew K. C. Wong, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to machine intelligence, computer vision, and intelligent robotics

2003

Wojtek Jan Bock, IEEE-F, Hull, Québec
for contributions to fiber optic sensing devices and systems
Nick Cercone, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to knowledge discovery and data mining
Jan Conradi, IEEE-F, Kelowna, British Columbia
for contributions to the advancement of optical fiber communications systems
Mohamed Jamal Deen, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to modeling, noise, and parameter extraction in silicon transistors and high speed photodetectors
William Duncan Greason, IEEE-F, London, Ontario
for contributions to the fundamental principles of electrostatic discharge and its effect on electronic devices and systems
Mohammad Reza Iravani, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to power engineering education and the modeling, design, and control of power electronic converters for power system applications
Graham Arnold Jullien, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to the application of number theoretic techniques in signal processing
Victor C.M. Leung, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to the design of protocols and management strategies for wireless and mobile communication networks
Wooil Matthew Moon, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for contributions to theoretical geodynamics for earth system observation
Farid N. Najm, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to estimation and modeling of power dissipation in integrated circuits
Boon-Tech Ooi, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to high power converters
Basantkumar John Oommen, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to automata learning and syntactic pattern recognition
Clayton Hedley Reid, IEEE-LF, Cambridge, Ontario
for contributions to medium voltage motor control technology

2002

Majid Ahmadi, IEEE-F, Windsor. Ontario
for contributions to the design of digital filters, and to pattern recognition and image restoration
Jens Bornemann, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the modeling of design of waveguide components and planar structures
Terrence Michael Caelli, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
for contributions to machine vision and pattern recognition
James Kennedy Cavers, IEEE-F, Burnaby, British Columbia
for contributions to the theory and practice of digital transmission over wireless channels
Henrietta L. Galiana, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for leadership in understanding biological control systems and for the development of transient identification methods in the modeling of ocular reflexes
Wayne Davy Grover, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
for contributions to survivable and self-organizing broadband transport networks
James W. Haslett, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to high temperature instrumentation and noise in solid-state electronics
Praveen K. Jain, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to efficient high frequency power converter systems
Wenyuan Li, IEEE-F, Burnabu, British Columbia
for contributions to power system reliability theory, calculation methods and algorithms, and applications
Jose Ramon Marti, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to the development of electromagnetic transients programs for transmission line modeling and real-time simulation
Andrew Ng, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to plasma science concerning warm dense matter, femtosecondlaser matter interactions, and laser-driven shock waves
Graham John Rogers, IEEE-F, Colbourne, Ontario
for contributions to the modelling, analysis and control of dynamic phenomena in power systems
Magdy M.A. Salama, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the advancement of distribution system performance
S. Hoi Tsao, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the development of instrumentation in the field of ac and dc electrical standards
Kon Max Wong, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to sensor array and multi-channel signal processing

2001

M. Omair Ahmad, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the design and implementation of digital signal processing algorithms
Ramesh M. Gulrajani, IEEE-F> Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the forward and inverse problems of electro-cardiography
David A. Johns, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the theory and design of analog adaptive integrated circuits used in digital communications
Robert E. Kearney, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions in understanding peripheral neuromuscular system dynamics and development of methods for the identification of biomedical systems
John Kuffel, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the introduction of digital recording and signal processing techniques in high voltage measurements and advancements in transmission and distribution systems
Raafat R. Mansour, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the development of high temperature superconductive filters and multiplexers
Emil M. Petriu, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the development of pseudorandom encoding techniques for absolute position measurement
Victor H. Quintana, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to power system optimization techniques and power engineering education
Rangaraj M. Rangayyan, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to biomedical signal and image analysis
Wai-Cheung Tang, IEEE-F, Cambridge, Ontario
for contributions to the miniaturization of microwave filters and multiplexers for satellite applications
Demetri Terzopoulos, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the theory of deformable models and leadership in their application to computer graphics, computer vision, medical imaging and computer-aided design
Ke Wu, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to hybrid integration of planar and non-planar microwave and millimeter-wave circuits and guided-wave structures
Yiyan Wu, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to digital television research and standards development

2000

Yahia Mohamed Moustafa Antar, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to polarization studies, microstrip and dielectric resonator antennas
Thomas E. Darcie, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the understanding, theory and applications of optical signal multiplexing in lightwave systems, leading to major advances in cable television systems and technology
Yogadhish Das, IEEE-F, Medicine Hat, Alberta
for contributions and leadership in electrical techniques of location and identification of buried objects
Gilles Y. Delisle, IEEE-F, Québec City, Québec
for contributions in the application of electromagnetic theory to indoor propagation modeling and intelligent antenna arrays
Chandra M. Kudsia, IEEE-F, Cambridge, Ontario
for development of microwave filter, multiplexer, and transponder technologies for communications satellite systems
Brian H. Marcus, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to the theory and practice of modulation coding for recording systems
Rejean Plamondon, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to signature verification, handwriting recognition, assisted learning and biosignal analysis
David L. Pulfrey, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to the modeling of heterojunction bipolar semiconductor devices
Ebrahim Vaahedi, IEEE-F, Burnaby, British Columbia
for contribution to power system dynamic security assessment and its real-time application

1999

George J. Anders, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to probabilistic methods for power system analysis, and to power cable rating methods
Yahia Mohamed Moustafa Antar, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to Polarization studies, Microstrip and Dielectric Resonator Antennas and to Electromagnetic Engineering Education
Norman C. Beaulieu, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to the analysis and modeling of wireless data and digital communication systems
Jacek Chrostowski, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for achievements in the area of erbium-doped optical fiber amplifiers and fiber lasers, their use in fiber networks and leadership in technology transfer to industry
Robert Wellington Donaldson, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to communications, and to engineering education
Guy A. Dumont, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to the theory and practice of adaptive control and its applications to the process industries
Ahmed Kamel Elhakeem, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions as a researcher and educator in digital communications, spread spectrum systems and code division multiple access
Ferial El-Hawary, IEEE-F, Halifax, Nova Scotia
for contributions to applications of digital system concepts to underwater dynamic motion estimation and marine seismic methods
Michel Lecours, IEEE-F, Québec City, Québec (deceased)
for contributions to the stastical modeling of mobile and indoor wireless channels
Alberto Leon-Garcia, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to multiplexing and switching of integrated services traffic
Wu-Sheng Lu, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the analysis and design of multidimensional and multirate digital filters and discrete systems
Atef S. Morched, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to modeling and analysis of transient over voltages in power systems
Witold Pedrycz, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for the development and methodology, algorithms, and applications of fuzzy and nerofuzzy modeling and fuzzy control
Rabab K. Ward, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to digital signal processing applications in television and medical imaging
Arthur Yelon, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the science and technology of ferromagnetic materials and devices, and to education in the applied science

1998

Ashoka Krishna Sarpangal Bhat, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the analysis, design, and applications of resonant converters
Michael Jean-Georges Corinthios, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to general radix matrix factorization of generalized spectral analysis transforms
Clarence Wilfred De Silva, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for leadership in industrial automation education
John Litva, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to electromagnetic modeling microstrip antennas, beam forming, and propagation, as well as for technical leadership in the areas of low-angle radar tracking, microwaves, and signal processing
Michel Sobhy Nakhla, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the development of advanced CAD techniques for microwave circuits and high-speed interconnects
Mohamed Mamdouh Rashwan, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for technical leadership and contributions to the design, commissioning and operation of HVDC transmission systems
Naresh K. Sinha, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to education and research in industrial electronics and control instrumentation
Robert A. Veitch, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for leadership in the development and design of very large and extra high voltage transformers, shunt reactors and associated equipment

1997

Soli S. Bamji, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of electroluminescence emission and aging processes in high-voltage polymeric insulation
Edward A. Cherney, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for leadership in research, development, application, and standardization of non-ceramic insulators and RTV silicone rubber insulator coatings
Ioan Matei R. Ciric, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for contributions to modeling and analysis of magnetic devices
David George Goodenough, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to remote sensing information systems
Tho Le-Ngoc, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to modulation and error correction coding and multiple-access schemes for digital wireless communications
Edward Sacher, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the relationship between molecular structure and dielectric properties
Giao N. Trinh, IEEE-LF, Boucherville, Québec
for contributions to the understanding of dielectric and arc phenomena in gas-insulated cables
David Arthur Winter, IEEE-LF, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of normal and pathological human locomotion

1996

Aleksander T. Bulinski, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of aging and breakdown processes in high voltage polymeric cable insulation
Eric Dubois, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the multidimensional signal processing and coding of video signals
Andrew A. Goldenberg, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to theory of robot control and development of advanced flexible automation systems for industrial applications
William A. Gruver, IEEE-F, Vancouver, British Columbia
for leadership of major systems engineering programs in robotics and manufacturing automation
Stanley James Kubina, IEEE-LF, Saint-Laurent, Québec
for leadership in computational electromagnetics for EMC analysis and design and in electrical engineering education
Keith W. Hipel, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the development of systems design engineering as an educational discipline
Terence Raymond McComb, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions and leadership in the development of direct calibrations at high voltage using digital techniques to provide direct traceability of high-voltage impulse measuring systems
David Owen Yevick, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the numerical simulation of guided-wave components and devices and to the theory of optical processes in semiconductors

1995

Gregor V. Bochmann, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the formal specification of protocols for data communications
Renato Guiseppe Bosisio, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to microwave instrumentation, computer-aided measurements, and microwave power applications
John Patrick Bowles, IEEE-LF, Wentwort-Nord, Québec
for contributions to real-time simulation and to the evolution of high-voltage direct-current transmission systems
David Clarence Coll, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for pioneering work in adaptive equalization, and for leadership in communications research and education
Bal K. Gupta, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the improved reliability of insulation systems in rotating machines through surge protection, diagnostic tests, and quality control tests
Adalbert Konrad, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to eddy current field computation by finite elements methods
Abdul M. Mousa, IEEE-F, Burnaby, British Columbia
for contributions to the design and safe operation of high voltage power transmission facilities
Howard J. Wintle, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for experimental and theoretical studies of charge storage and transport in electrical insulation

1994

Howard C. Card, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for contributions to the experimental and theoretical modeling of microelectronic devices
Jean-Pierre C. Crine, IEEE-F, St-Bruno, Québec
for contributions to the theory of aging of insulation materials, and the phenomena at metal-dielectric interfaces
Sunil R. Das, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to switching theory and computer design
Venkatachari Rajagopalan, IEEE-LF, Trois-Rivieres, Québec
for contributions to power electronics education and research in computer-aided analysis of power electronic systems.
Ahmed M. El Serafi, IEEE-LF, Saskatchewan, Manitoba
for contributions to the understanding of the cross-magnetizing effect in synchronous machines
Raymond D. Findlay, IEEE-LF, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to analysis and measurement of electrical machine characteristics
Reuven Kitai, IEEE-LF, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to electrical engineering education and advanced measurement techniques
J Douglas Lavers, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the modeling of electrometallurgical systems and electroheat devices
David Train, IEEE-LF, Inverary, Ontario
for contributions to high-voltage testing and measuring techniques

1993

Richard C. Foss, IEEE-LF, Kanata, Ontario
for leadership in the design and testing of memory circuits
J. Allan George, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the methods for solving large sparse systems of equations
David Haccoun, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the study of probabilistic decoding algorithms for convolutional codes
John B. Plant, IEEE-LF, Kingston, Ontario
for leadership and creative planning in undergraduate and graduate education
Fernand A. Roberge, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for leadership in biomedical engineering education and research and/or contributions to mathematical modeling and computerized instrumentation in electrophysiology
Gregory C. Stone, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the development of on-line partial-discharge measuring systems for large rotating machines

1992

Vijay K Bhargava, IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for leadership in the development and applications of error control coding devices
Stephen A. Boggs, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of the dielectric behavior of SF6 gas-insulated substations
G.S. Peter Castle, IEEE-LF, London, Ontario
for contributions to the practical application of electrostatic forces in industry and agriculture
Francisco D. Galianna, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for sustained innovations in power flow and contengency analysis for power system planning and operation
Mohsen Kavehrad, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to digital communications applied to indoor wireless communication and optical networking
John S. MacDonald, IEEE-LF, Vancouver, British Columbia
for leadership in the development of techniques in terrestrial monitoring
Boris Mokrytzki, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for developments in pulse-width modulation techniques for semiconductor inverters for large ac motors
Rajnikant V. Patel, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the numerical analysis and design of control systems
Lawrence D. Young, IEEE-LF, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to understanding the growth and properties of anodic, thermal, and plasma oxides, to the development of semiconductor and integrated optic devices, and to understanding the photorefractive effect
Phoivos D. Ziogas, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for solid-state converter topologies

1991

Ian F. Blake, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the theory of error-correcting codes
Savvas G. Chamberlain, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions in CCD imagers and MOSFET’s
W. Kenneth Dawson, IEEE-LF, Vancouver, British Columbia
for technical leadership and contributions to the development of instrumentation bus standards and nuclear data acquisition and control systems
Wolfgang Hoefer, Jr., IEEE-F, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the modeling and design of passive microwave and millimeter-wave circuits
Kenneth W. Martin, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the theory, design, and application of MOS and GaAs integrated circuits
Robert H. MacPhie, IEEE-LF, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the theory of signal processing antenna systems, dipole antennas, and electromagnetic scattering by prorate spheroids
Lawrence V. Mc Call, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to automation of power distribution systems
Subbarayan Pasupathy, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to bandwidth-efficient coding and modulation schemes in digital communication
Wallace S. Read, IEEE-LF, St. John’s, Newfoundland & Labrador
for leadership in the engineering and construction of hydroelectric power systems and development of hydroelectric power
Maria A. Stuchly, IEEE-LF, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the understanding of interactions of electromagnetic fields with biological systems, and the development of effective protection standards
Stanislaw Stuchly, IEEE-LF, Victoria, British Columbia (deceased)
for contributions to microwave measurement techniques, particularly of the material permittivity
David J. Thomson, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to the theory of spectral estimation and its applications

1990

L. Lorne Campbell, IEEE-LF, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of signals and noise in nonlinear devices
Mohamed E. El-Hawary, IEEE-F, Halifax, Nova Scotia
for contributions to the theory of optimal economic operation of hydrothermal power systems
Moustafa M. Fahmy, IEEE-LF, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to the advancement of research in the area of multidimensional digital signal processing
Nicholas D. Georganas, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for leadership in university-industry research in, and performance evaluation of, multimedia communications network systems
Madan M. Gupta, IEEE-LF, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
for contributions to the theory of fuzzy sets and adaptive control systems and to the advancement of the diagnosis of cardiovascular disease
Don O. Koval, IEEE-F, Edmonton, Alberta
for contributions to the analysis of power distribution supply interruptions
Hussein T. Mouftah, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to communications modeling
Eddy So, IEEE-F, Ottawa, Ontario
for development of precision instrumentation based on current-comparator technology
R. Charles Terreault, IEEE-LF, Magog, Québec
for contributions to the digitization of the telecommunications network

1989

Eric L. Adler, IEEE-LF, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the analysis of acoustic surface-wave propagation and to electrical engineering undergraduate teaching
A. John Alcock, IEEE-LF, Gloucester, Ontario
for contributions to the investigation and development of excitation techniques for laser-produced plasmas
Richard F. Clark, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the development of microwave standards
Miles A. Copeland, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to design and application of switched capacitor circuits to signal processing
Edward V. Jull, IEEE-LF, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to electromagnetic diffraction theory and its application to antennas
Edmund Kuffel, IEEE-LF, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for contributions to breakdown and prebreakdown phenomena in gases and for leadership in electrical engineering education
Peter J. McLane, IEEE-F, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to analysis and design of digital communications
Birendra Prasada, IEEE-LF, Westmount, Québec
for leadership in the development of industry/university research in image coding and processing and for contributions to digital encoding of image signals
Venkatanarayana Ramachandran, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to theory of multivariable networks with applications to two-dimensional digital filters
Paresh C. Sen, IEEE-LF, Kingston, Ontario
for contributions to thyristor, semiconductor power electronics, and electrical engineering education

1988

Mohamed I. ElMasry, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the field of digital integrated circuits
Bruce A. Francis, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to linear multivariable control theory
Reuben Hackam, IEEE-F, Windsor. Ontario
for contributions to surface technology and electrical engineering education
P. Chandra S. Krishnayya, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for advancing the principles and procedures for testing high-voltage thristor devices
Martin D. Levine, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions and leadership in computer vision
Jon W. Mark, IEEE-LF, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of computer communication networks
MD. Azizur Rahman, IEEE-F, St. John’s, Newfoundland & Labrador
for contributions to the design and analysis of hysteresis and permanent magnet motors
Adam Semlyen, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the theory and analysis of electromagnetic transient and harmonics in electric power systems
Lotfollah Shafai, IEEE-F, Winnipeg, Manitoba
for contributions to the analysis of electromagnetic problems in antenna design
Guy St-Jean, IEEE-F, Longuil, Québec
for contributions to power circuits breaker and surge arrester test technology
Anastasios N. Venetsanopoulos, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to digital signal and image processing

1987

Keith G. Balmain, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of log-periodic antennas and antennas in plasma
Maier L. Blostein, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for leadership in the development of University/Industry interaction
R. John Densley, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of aging and breakdown processes in high-voltage polymeric cable insulation
Janos (John) Endrenyi, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the development of reliability assessment of electric power systems
M. Kurtz, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the development of test methods for high-voltage insulation
Om P. Malik, IEEE-LF, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to real-time digital control and protection of synchronous machines
C. Andre T. Salama, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the development of power semiconductor devices and the design of integrated circuits

1986

Peter E. Caines, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the theory of system identification and adaptive control
Colin K. Campbell, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to surface-acoustic-wave devices and electrical engineering education
David D. Falconer, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to adaptive techniques for digital data transmission
Akira Hirose, IEEE-F, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
for contributions to the understanding of linear and nonlinear plasma waves and their application to anomalous plasma transport
Ching Y. Suen, IEEE-F, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to research and development in optical character recognition and language processing by computer
Michael R. Wertheimer, IEEE-F, Westmount, Québec
for research and development of solid dielectric materials with the aid of plasma processes, and for contributions to engineering education

1985

Prabha S. Kundur, IEEE-LF, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to modeling techniques in power system control and stability analysis, and their application
Krishan D. Srivastava, IEEE-LF, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of the breakdown mechanism in high-voltage vacuum and gaseous insulation, to electrical engineering education, and to high-voltage engineering practice

1984

Pierre R. Belanger, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the theory of digital filtering, and the applications to communication systems
Eric G. Manning, IEEE-LF, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to fault diagnosis and simulation in digital systems
Adel S. Sedra, IEEE-F, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to the theory and design of active-RC and switched-capacitor filters, and to engineering education

1983

Jeremiah F. Hayes, IEEE-LF, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to the theory of local distributions in computer communications
Sarma P. Maruvada, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to theoretical and experimental aspects of corona and radio interference performance of high-voltage ac and dc systems
Mohindar S. Sachdev, IEEE-LF, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
for contributions to computer applications for power system analysis and protection

1982

Andreas Antoniou, IEEE-LF, Victoria, British Columbia
for contributions to active and digital filters, and to electrical engineering education
Shashi B. Dewan, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for research and education in power electronics
Simon Haykin, IEEE-LF, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to signal processing, communication theory, and electrical engineering education
Farouk A. M. Rizk, IEEE-LF, Montréal, Québec
for contributions to the science of high-voltage technology and for technical leadership in the advancement of the electrical power industry
Ashok K. Vijh, IEEE-F, Varennes, Québec
for contributions to the theory of electrochemical reactions involved in electrical and electronics products
Jiri Vlach, IEEE-LF, Waterloo, Ontario
for contributions to computer-aided analysis and design of electrical networks

1981

Leonard Thomas Bruton, IEEE-F, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to the theory and design of active circuits
Glendon C. McCormick, IEEE-LF, Granville Ferry, Nova Scotia
for contributions to the understanding of electromagnetic wave propagation and scattering in precipitating atmospheres

1980

David H. Jacobson, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to dynamics programming and singular optimal control
M. N. S. Swamy, IEEE-LF, Saint-Lambert, Québec
for leadership in engineering education and contributions to circuits theory

1979

Hermann W. Dommel, IEEE-LF, Vancouver, British Columbia
for contributions to the development and application of digital computer programs for the analysis of complex electric systems network problems

1978

John W. Bandler, IEEE-F, Hamilton, Ontario
for contributions to computer-oriented microwave and circuit practices
Thomas H. Barton, IEEE-LF, Calgary, Alberta
for contributions to the field of rotating machine theory and electronic drive dynamics
Roy Billinton, IEEE-LF, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
for contributions to development and education in power system reliability evaluation
Edward J. Davison, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to control system theory
Ion I. Inculet, IEEE-LF, London, Ontario
for contributions to the applications of electrostatics in mineral separation and gas cleaning
Robert M. Morris, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to the understanding of radio noise and corona of high-voltage transmission lines
Kenneth C. Smith, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to digital circuit design
Peter W.E. Smith, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to tunable gas lasers
H. Brian White, IEEE-LF, Hudson, Québec
for contributions to the development of extra high-voltage transmission line structures

1977

Morrel P. Bachynski, IEEE-LF, Pointe-Claire, Québec
for contributions to the fields of electromagnetic waves and plasmas
Ray Bartnikas, IEEE-LF, Varennes, Québec
for contributions to the field of dielectric and corona loss mechanisms in electrical insulating systems
Wasyl Janischewskyj, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to power systems analysis long-distance transmission, and high-voltage corona research
W. Murray Wonham, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to multivariable control system theory and design

1976

Kenneth R. McClymont, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions and leadership in the planning and development of a high-voltage bulk power transmission system
William J. M. Moore, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for contributions to precise current comparators and the application of the comparator to industrial measurements

1975

Paul L. Dandeno, IEEE-LF, (deceased)
for contributions to the development and application of digital computer programs for the steady-state and transient analysis of large interconnected electric power systems
Gordon R. Slemon, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to the analysis and application of electrical machines and magnetic devices

1973

John Waghorne, IEEE-LF, Toronto, Ontario
for leadership in the management of utility research programs

1971

Willard S. Boyle, IEEE-LF, Wallace, Nova Scotia
for scientific contributions, inventions, and technical leadership in semiconductor electronics

1970

Gerald W. Farnell, IEEE-LF, Verdun, Québec
for research in microwave optics and solid-state electronics

1969

Albert Roy Boothroyd, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for special work on solid-state techniques and their applications

1965

Fazlollah Reza, IEEE-LF, Ottawa, Ontario
for contribution to network and information theory

1964

Eugene I. Plotkin, IEEE-F, Toronto, Ontario
for contributions to nonlinear-structural and time-varying systems with applications to parameter estimation and rejection and enhancement of signals

1962

John F. Davis, IEEE-LF, —
for contributions to measurement techniques in medical electronics
Paul A. Redhead, IEEE-LF, —
for contributions to the field of electron devices and ultrahigh vacuum technology

IEEE Canadian Foundation

The Personal

EngineeringCanada.ca

IEEE Job Site

IEEE Member Discounts

Advertisement

© Copyright 2016 IEEE – All rights reserved. Use of this website signifies your agreement to the IEEE Terms and Conditions.

A not-for-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity.