Advertisement

Recipients of A.G.L. McNaughton Award

Back: IEEE Canada > Awards > Major Awards for Members

IEEE Canada remembers, through the A.G.L. McNaughton Gold Medal, General McNaughton’s contributions to the engineering profession in Canada. Recipients of the McNaughton Medal are outstanding Canadian engineers recognized for their important contributions to the engineering profession. Award established in 1969. More information about General A.G.L. McNaughton.

Medal for A.G.L. McNaughton Award - 2 Sides

2022 – David Plant

“For pioneering contributions to free space and optical fiber transmission systems spanning multiple length scales, and their enabling silicon photonic technologies.”

2021 – Rajni Patel

“For outstanding contributions to robotics, control systems, haptics and teleoperations and their practical applications.”

2020 – Robert Hanna

“For contributions to industry at large and the electrical engineering profession.”

2019 – Raafat R. Mansour

“For contributions to the development of microwave filters and radio frequency micro electro-mechanical systems.”

2018 – Abdulmotaleb El Saddik

“For outstanding contributions to multimodal sensory computing and communications.”

2017 – Michel Nakhla

“For outstanding contributions to signal integrity of high-speed systems and interconnects.”

2016 – Andrew Goldenberg

“For outstanding contributions in the field of robotics and automation including research and development and founding of high-technology companies.”

2015 – Mohamed Kamel

“For outstanding contributions to pattern recognition and leadership in intelligent systems development.”

2014 – Raouf Boutaba

“For outstanding contributions to network virtualization and the future Internet.”

2013 – Jamal Deen

“For pioneering contributions to modeling of semiconductor devices.”

2012 – John Bandler

“For pioneering contributions to optimization technology and microwave CAD.”

2011 – Gregor V. Bochmann

“For outstanding contributions to the development of design methods for communication protocols and services.”

2010 – Alberto Leon-Garcia

“For outstanding contributions to Canadian and global network research and education.”

2009 – Wolfgang Hoefer

“For pioneering research in microwave engineering, computational electromagnetics, and working with industry to develop practical time domain simulators.”

2008 – Colin A. Franklin

“For outstanding contributions as a pioneer of the Canadian space program and a semiconductor circuit innovator.”

2007 – Raymond D. Findlay

“For outstanding contributions to the analysis and design of electrical machines, particularly to the theory and measurement of shaft currents in induction motors, and for leadership inthe profession”.

2006 – Hussein Mouftah

“For contributions to Canadian and International computer networks research and, in particular, optical networking, photonic switching and wireless communication networks.”

2005 – Anthony B. Sturton

“For sustained contributions to electric power systems in Canada and the world, especially for Single Pole Trip and Re-Close operation of High Voltage transmission lines and Elliptical distance relaying”.

2004 – Renato G. Bosisio

“For research and teaching of microwaves and innovation of six-port based digital receivers”.

2003 – Tas Venetsanopoulos

“For outstanding contributions to the design and implementation of communication systems, digital filters and multimedia systems; IEEE; the engineering profession and society at large”.

2002 – Prakash Bhartia

“For exceptional creativity, innovation and leadership in the research and development of microwave and millimeter wave transmission lines, devices, components, antennas and systems”.

2001 – Om Malik

“For outstanding contributions in research and development of digital and adaptive controllers for power systems and to engineering education”.

2000 – Nicolas D. Georganas

“For outstanding contributions to Canadian and International Telecommunications research and, in particular, multimedia communications systems and applications in Tele-medicine, distance learning and web-based Tele-collaboration.”

1999 – Mohamed E. El-Hawary

“For sustained technical contributions and leadership in power engineering research and education, and service to IEEE at the national and international level.”

1998 – Chandra M. Kudsia

“For technical leadership in the Canadian satellite communication industry.”

1997 – Thomas David Collett

“For leadership and creative planning in Engineering.” 

1996 – John Plant

“For leadership and creative planning in undergraduate and graduate education.”

1995 – Vijay K. Bhargava

“For outstanding contributions to error control coding for wireless communications and for an unsurpassed record of service to the profession.”

1994 – Roy Billinton

“For internationally recognized research and consulting work in the area of electric power system reliability.”

1993 – Ray Bartnikas

1992 – M. Val O’Donovan

“For sustained leadership in the development of space technology and for transforming a fledgling company into a significant international player in the field of satellite communications.”

1991 – William J.M. Moore

“For contributions to precise current comparators and their application to industrial measurements.”

1990 – Harry M. Ellis

“For contributions to development of a 500kV transmission grid for British Columbia, Canada, including special features to improve system stability. Also for the conception, construction, and operation of one of the most effective utility research organizations in North America.”

1989 – John S. Foster

“For leadership and initiative in the fields of Power Generation and HVDC Transmission Systems, and for Service to the Profession and to the Country.”

1988 – Rudolf deBuda

“For major contributions to the theory of high resolution radar and advance signal processing techniques for digital data transmission.”

1987 – Theodore Wildi

“For leadership in the field of electrical engineering as an industrialist, inventor, educator, and outstanding contributor to the development of power distributing and controlling systems as well as technical and scientific literature.”

1986 – Simon Haykin

“For recognition of his many and varied contributions to the field of communications, for his leadership and especially for his infectious enthusiasm in his profession.”

1985 – John A. Hopps

“For his scientific contribution and for his leadership in establishing national and international societies in the field of biomedical engineering.”

1984 – H. Halton

“For extraordinary engineering achievements in the provision of technical and managerial leadership in the Canadian aerospace industry.”

1983 – J. Lionel Boulet

“For his contributions to Electrical Research and his outstanding role in adoption of Technical Advances by the Engineering Community in Canada.”

1982 – Gordon Frederick MacFarlane

“For sustained innovation and leadership in the research, planning, and implementation of communication systems in Canada and British Columbia.”

1981 – W. Bennett Lewis

“For recognition of his inspired leadership spanning a quarter of a century in the development of the CANDU Nuclear Power System.”

1980 – Wallace S. Read

“For competent and dedicated leadership in the field of electrical engineering, particularly in the promotion of hydro-electric developments and in the operation of electric power utilities in the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador.”

1979 – John H. Chapman

“For his vision and leadership in recognizing the potential of satellites in Canada’s future utilization of space.”

1978 – Harold A. Smith

“For outstanding leadership in the development of nuclear power reactors and in the engineering and operation of large utility.”

1977 – James M. Ham

“For recognition of his contributions to engineering research and advanced engineering education and his ability to liaison between the engineering profession and government.”

1976 – J.C.R. Punchard

“For contributions to the design and development of communications and radar equipment, particularly for the Canadian Armed Services.”

1975 – George Sinclair

“For leadership in the advancement of knowledge of electromagnetic theory and wave propagation and its practical and industrial application.”

1974 – Robert H. Tanner

“For outstanding and sustained contributions to the professional, technical, and industrial aspects of electrical and electronics engineering, both nationally and transnationally.”

1973 – Hector J. McLeod

“For pioneering achievements in electric engineering education in Western Canada”.

1972 – Alphonse Ouimet

“For exceptional contribution, technical and social, in the establishment of Canadian broadcasting and television services.”

1971 – Thomas Ingledow

“For imaginative leadership in the field of electrical engineering, particularly in the development of automatically controlled thermal and hydro-electric generating plants and extra high voltage transmission systems.”

1969 – John T. Henderson

“For leadership as head of the Electrical Engineering Laboratory at the National Research Council of Canada.”

IEEE Canadian Foundation

The Personal

Dell

EngineeringCareers.ca

IEEE Job Site

IEEE Member Discounts

IEEE FUTURE50

Advertisement

© Copyright 2021 IEEE – All rights reserved. Use of this website signifies your agreement to the IEEE Terms and Conditions.

A not-for-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity.